It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:45 pm Advanced search

Beer Keg Casting Furnace

General welding questions that dont fit in TIG, MIG, Stick, or Certification etc.

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby Jim FLinchbaugh » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:41 pm

excellent results for try number 1!
Jim FLinchbaugh
Workhorse
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:56 pm
Location: Kalispell Montana

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby exnailpounder » Tue Mar 07, 2017 7:34 am

Jim FLinchbaugh wrote:excellent results for try number 1!

I watched hours of YT videos, read all I could find about casting. Without that help, it may have been another story but I am quite pleased with the results. I spent about 4 hours last night just practicing setting up molds. I am actually getting pretty good at it. I played with the moisture content of my sand a little and tweaked my flask a bit and I am itching to burn again soon. I can see this becoming very addictive. Thanks for the compliment!
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby exnailpounder » Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:49 pm

20170310_100959.jpg
20170310_100959.jpg (46 KiB) Viewed 43 times
20170310_113852.jpg
20170310_113852.jpg (41.01 KiB) Viewed 43 times


My second shot at it. I'm pretty happy with it but I need facing sand for a cleaner finish. Second pic is cleaned up next to the pattern.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby AndersK » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:20 pm

Well done Jeff. That K looks super.

Did you cast more than one of the first part?
Making extra pieces to cut and check for porosity can avoid unpleasant surprises when machining.
Im not a pattern maker but for such thick part the gating looks a bit small. Or did you cut some of it away?
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby exnailpounder » Fri Mar 10, 2017 2:40 pm

AndersK wrote:Well done Jeff. That K looks super.

Did you cast more than one of the first part?
Making extra pieces to cut and check for porosity can avoid unpleasant surprises when machining.
Im not a pattern maker but for such thick part the gating looks a bit small. Or did you cut some of it away?

Hey Anders...thanks! The first part is an obsolete pool table corner that my friend wants to bring back to life and use on his custom tables. In the form it was in, it wasn't partable so I had to modify it with oil based clay to be able to cast it. After it was cast, he took it and it machining it down to make it easy for me to cast and easy for him to clean them up on his mill so we will see if there is any porosity when he works on it. The gating looks small because my flask was almost too small for the part so I had to make do but it came out good with absolutely no shrinkage.My goal is, when I get the part back from him, to cast several copies in resin so I can cast multiples at a time. All the shrinkage was in the sprue like it was supposed to be. As you know I am just getting started at this and there is much to learn and I was itching to cast again so I made up that K for my wife. It was old diamond plate from a trailer I scrapped. It came out with very sharp edges and very few holes and the finish is ok but I know I can do better. About 20 minutes with the angle grinder and it cleaned up nice. If you have any tips for me, I am all ears at this point. I really only got into this because I want to cast those table corners...you wouldn't believe what he can get for a set of 6 of them...haven't been made in 40 years...until now 8-)
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby PeteM » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:40 pm

That is very cool and a great expansion of your capability.

Hats off to you!
PeteM
Guide
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby exnailpounder » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:58 pm

PeteM wrote:That is very cool and a great expansion of your capability.

Hats off to you!

Thank you sir! :D
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby AndersK » Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:32 pm

I have no hands on experience from the pouring but have been involved in a lot of casting development the past 20 years. Visited a foundry last week that just did the first samples of my latest project. The risers and ingot had almost the same volume as the actual parts.

The trick is to control the solidification so the gating remains liquid after the part solidifies. Lots of trial and error even for the pro's still.
Not unusual to have perfect outer shape (solidifies first normally) but inside can be like a Swiss cheese if gating is to small. Might not be critical with some porosity but the ones I work with must be pressure tight.

If you plan to powder coat you have to reduce porosity under the surface otherwise you can get blisters when part is heated.
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 540
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Beer Keg Casting Furnace

Postby exnailpounder » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:16 pm

AndersK wrote:I have no hands on experience from the pouring but have been involved in a lot of casting development the past 20 years. Visited a foundry last week that just did the first samples of my latest project. The risers and ingot had almost the same volume as the actual parts.

The trick is to control the solidification so the gating remains liquid after the part solidifies. Lots of trial and error even for the pro's still.
Not unusual to have perfect outer shape (solidifies first normally) but inside can be like a Swiss cheese if gating is to small. Might not be critical with some porosity but the ones I work with must be pressure tight.

If you plan to powder coat you have to reduce porosity under the surface otherwise you can get blisters when part is heated.

I used to build and line casting furnaces(BIG ONES) with a good friend of mine and his brother so I have a few brains to pick but that was all in the die-casting industry but have no prior knowledge of sand casting so I am navigating uncharted waters on my own right now but I also have alot of molding and resin casting experience making cast animal antlers for a very well known outdoor sports company in this country so I am trying to merge my experiences and draw on my knowledge and so far it is working out. Like I said, I got into this because my friend builds very expensive custom pool tables and he wants these vintage corners for his tables and they wanted 100K to make him a die and warned him of patent infringement so he scaled down and asked me to build a furnace, paid me well for my time and is paying me to learn how to cast so I can't lose on this one ;) I probably will venture into casting obsolete parts for steam engines and threshing machines but I want to learn the craft before biting off more than I can chew. I have scoured the web for info and kind of actually feel like I know what I'm doing but I am sure there will be a bad outcome or two but that's to be expected. I'm also making sure I keep my cast ingots separate from extruded and plate and scrap angle and such and I am going to learn how to blend metals foir the best casting product but for now this is just fun that will hopefully lead to a more serious endeavour. By all means Anders, if you have any knowledge I could use please feel free to correct me or guide me...Thanks...Jeff
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1968
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Previous

Return to Welding Forum General Shop Talk