It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:28 am Advanced search

6g 45 degree need advise.

General welding questions that dont fit in TIG, MIG, Stick, or Certification etc.

6g 45 degree need advise.

Postby dalefishhawk » Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:00 pm

i took weld test last week 6g carbon steel did not pass root pass. hot pass was good and also the two stringer cover pass was good said weld inspector. i am having trouble on my tie ins, when i am in the keyhole and moving weld rod up and down i am very consistent, when i have completed a 6 inch carbon steel coupon i wire wheel inside of pipe and it looks good except for where i tacked the pipe. can someone help me out. thanks.
dalefishhawk
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:40 pm

Re: 6g 45 degree need advise.

Postby admin » Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:33 pm

Are you feathering both ends of each tack with a grinder? That is the key for me. Then when you tie in you actually keyhole well into the tack before it closes up and things look slick on the inside.
when you light up on a tack after you feather grind it, start back on the unground part and ease into the feathered part and will start keyholing a bit before you reach the end.

good luck bro,

Jody
User avatar
admin
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:54 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 6g 45 degree need advise.

Postby welder57 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 1:50 pm

the few times i've faild on root its been where the tie-in is. always taper these as said by many on this site. i keep my tacks to 3/4" tops-good luck
welder57
Active Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:42 pm


Return to Welding Forum General Shop Talk