It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:49 am Advanced search

Blending stainless welds

General welding questions that dont fit in TIG, MIG, Stick, or Certification etc.

Blending stainless welds

Postby LtBadd » Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:50 pm

Have a job coming up to weld a sst nut (for a 3/4" bolt), customer may want the weld blended, looking for fast and efficient product to accomplish this.

Will weld this using 1/16" filler so the weld won't be huge, what do you guys think?

Painting, grinding and blending/polishing are never my idea of fun. :(
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1413
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Blending stainless welds

Postby noddybrian » Sat Sep 16, 2017 3:20 am

I do a bit or blending on stainless on boat stuff - shape & position of weld is biggest factor on choice followed by if it needs final polishing - flap discs work quite well - look for zirconium grit as a minimum but ceramic is best - belt sanders / linishers work but are harder to control on small parts - I like the dynafile type best - great selection of grit size & type available for them & I just got into Roloc ceramic discs which I'd never used previously but I bought some for doing clean up on edged tools without overheating them & ruining temper ( mostly axe heads ) these work remarkably well for they're size & fit in difficult areas - depending on job I also machine off some parts on a lathe or mill - sorry if answer is a bit vague but I'm not getting a clear picture in my head of your up coming job - I don't like excessive clean up etc but a selection of abrasive products is kinda inevitable in the shop unless doing only structural etc where appearance is'nt important.
noddybrian
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:13 pm


Return to Welding Forum General Shop Talk