It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:18 am Advanced search

Drill Bits

General welding questions that dont fit in TIG, MIG, Stick, or Certification etc.

Drill Bits

Postby scotty17 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:18 pm

Hi Folks,
I bought this awesome new Fein Drill for only $99 on Amazon, but now I am snapping Milwaukee drill bits left and right. The bits are snapping in the middle of the bit. I am drilling through 1/4" mild steel plate, using LPS Tapmatic Aquacut Cutting Fluid.
Can you recommend a drill bit brand to me that can handle a bunch of torque?
Thanks!
Attachments
fein.jpg
fein.jpg (60.17 KiB) Viewed 348 times
User avatar
scotty17
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:44 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Drill Bits

Postby cj737 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:09 pm

Slow your drill speed way down, and make sure the drill is set to "drill mode". That will reduce the torque from snapping the bit.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Drill Bits

Postby thatoneguy » Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:28 pm

Pilot holes. Start tiny, and slowly graduate to the size you want. The less,material the drill bit is catching, the less torque it takes to spin the bit.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
Everlast Power I-MIG 275P
Everlast Power TIG 250EX
Everlast Power Plasma 80S
Lincoln AC/DC Tombstone
Smith OxyAcetylene
thatoneguy
Workhorse
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 12:08 pm

Re: Drill Bits

Postby Coldman » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:25 am

Get a set of cobalt drill bits, even the cheap ones are good.
Not a fan of Milwaukee drill and driver bits.
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Drill Bits

Postby homeboy » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:06 pm

Cobalt bits are excellent in my experience but one hitch may be that they are more brittle than HSS bits which could be an issue with a hand drill if you don't hold it steady and true especially with the smaller sizes and have a binding issue. If you sharpen your own bits make sure the tip is centered as one slightly longer cutting edge can break thru and catch. When the bit is starting to break thru back off the pressure to avoid hooking the bit and breaking it. Like most things it's a bit of a learning curve to get" the feel" of a hand drill especially if you are used to using a stable precise controlled drill press. :D :geek:
homeboy
Guide
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:52 pm

Re: Drill Bits

Postby MFleet » Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:00 am

scotty17 wrote:Can you recommend a drill bit brand to me that can handle a bunch of torque?
Thanks!


Have you checked your drill chuck and bits for excessive runout?

This is what I like for mild steel in a hand drill after center punching the location:

For initial hole:
Double ended, high speed steel (HSS), 135 degree, split point, chucked up as far inwards as I can get away with.

For final size:
Same specs as above but a stub length or screw machine length bit. I don't use the jobber length very often like you find in hardware stores. Most of my metalwork doesn't need that much flute length. More twist, flex, and runout.

I'm not brand loyal. I check the box for "made in USA" when rummaging the mscdirect or grainger catalog. I'm also having success with the YG1 brand from Korea.

At some point I had to understand speeds & feeds for each drill size and retracting/chip clearing. This naturally helped with hand drilling too. If you watch a decent machine set up for the drill size, you may see strings of chips come out that are several inches long. My hand and drill are not as good, but I stop and regroup when the chips stop. I start out slow while observing these chips and adjusting the clutch until I have a feel for whatever I'm using.

homeboy wrote:When the bit is starting to break thru back off the pressure to avoid hooking the bit and breaking it.


Good advice! That will quickly trash things too.
Miller 350P w/Python
Miller Syncrowave 250DX - Beaterwave project
Hypertherm Powermax65
Hobby class lathe and milling machine
MFleet
Active Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:26 am
Location: Houston, Tx.

Re: Drill Bits

Postby JohnMc » Thu Sep 21, 2017 2:48 pm

What size holes are you trying to drill?
JohnMc
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 5:42 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Drill Bits

Postby scotty17 » Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:00 pm

The sizes have been from 3/16 up to 1/4.

I have been chucking deep.

I believe the jobber bits I have been using are too long.

I have been speed sensitive watching the long chips.

I believe if I switch to cobalt, Double ended, high speed steel (HSS), 135 degree, split point, it will work.

THANKS!
User avatar
scotty17
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:44 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Drill Bits

Postby kiwi2wheels » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:11 pm

Using a dark sulphur cutting oil, Rigid make a good one, will do wonders for drill life and ease of cutting.
kiwi2wheels
Ace
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:27 am

Re: Drill Bits

Postby LtBadd » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:50 pm

kiwi2wheels wrote:Using a dark sulphur cutting oil, Rigid make a good one, will do wonders for drill life and ease of cutting.

I've had real good luck with Tap Magic It's a cutting fluid, not just for tapping as the name might imply
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Next

Return to Welding Forum General Shop Talk