It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:04 pm Advanced search

Square inside a Circle and some pulse tig settings

Comments & questions on new & past videos

Square inside a Circle and some pulse tig settings

Postby admin » Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:15 am

playing catch up so here are the latest 2 videos

First one is on pulse tig settings for thin outside corners with no filler rod



Second video is some basic shop math for when you need to fabricate a square frame for a round part


Peace out,

Jody
User avatar
admin
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 8:54 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Square inside a Circle and some pulse tig settings

Postby MosquitoMoto » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:40 pm

Awesome! Thanks Jody.

The stainless/pulse video was just what I needed to see. I am about to undertake (another) exhaust in stainless and the mention of chill bars/blocks has me wondering. The exhaust I will be working on is oval in section so there is no way a square section bar would work.

I wonder if I just wrapped the exhaust on either side of the weld area with lots of tight layers of aluminium foil?




Kym
User avatar
MosquitoMoto
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1174
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:38 am
Location: The Land Down Under

Re: Square inside a Circle and some pulse tig settings

Postby Rupes » Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:28 am

I'm about to start doing the same thing. I was thinking of solid core or even stranded copper wire and just wrapping it up to about 5mm from the joint.

I've had good results from manually pulsing via the pedal on corner joints in thin copper and SS. Haven't tried butt welding oval or round so not sure how much that warps. I have pulse on the welder just never really played around with it. Whats the biggest issues with thin tube, warping or blowing out?
Nowadays people know the price of everything and the value of nothing... Oscar Wilde
User avatar
Rupes
Guide
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 8:37 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Square inside a Circle and some pulse tig settings

Postby Otto Nobedder » Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:03 pm

Somewhere here, a long time ago, this was discussed before. I'm not digging for it now...

I have scraps of 1/0 high-flex stranded welding lead that I can use to wrap thin sections with to serve as a heat sink, and it's made more effective if bedded in a heat-sink compound similar to this:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/N-W-30g-High-Pe ... rkt%3D1%26

To answer the other question, whether blow-through or warpage is the bigger problem, it depends on your level of experience. Starting out, blow-through will frustrate you first. Warpage is not quite the right term... Shrinkage issues will plague you. With stainless steel, I automatically assume a typical butt-joint in a straight run will shrink 1/16". However, when welding in a bend, such as the stock bends available for exhaust, the "short" side will shrink more. More accurately, the inner radius and outer radius will shrink the same, but the inner is a higher percentage of the linear distance, so the inside will seem to shrink more. If you fit a 90* elbow dead square to a straight section and weld it, you will end at around 92*, as an example. This shrink factor must be accounted for in the fitup.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8044
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans


Return to Video Discussion