It is currently Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:52 am Advanced search

Aluminium brazing

Guides for posting YouTube videos, images, etc.

Aluminium brazing

Postby jag0141 » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:03 pm

I am doing some repair work on various aluminium housings. With the difficulty of figuring out what series the aluminum might be, how effective would repairs of cracks by brazing instead of welding with silicone bronze or aluminum bronze with either mig or tig be?
jag0141
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 8:45 pm

Re: Aluminium brazing

Postby cj737 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:12 am

Impossible to answer without more details of the application, the cause of the cracks, and the material dimensions.

If the cracks are in the weld itself, that is a problem that may have been present from the moment they were welded. Cold shrinking cracks aluminum welds very frequently. If the crack is from load/duty, then your crack should not be in the weld, but adjacent to it (if properly welded).

Pictures, details??
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 817
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Aluminium brazing

Postby Arno » Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:21 am

jag0141 wrote:I am doing some repair work on various aluminium housings. With the difficulty of figuring out what series the aluminum might be, how effective would repairs of cracks by brazing instead of welding with silicone bronze or aluminum bronze with either mig or tig be?


Can't braze aluminium with al-bronze or sil-bronze.

Alu-Bronze melting temp is in the 1881 - 1900F range while plain alu alloys melt at around 865 - 1240F so you'd sooner melt the base metal than the filler.. You'd need a specific aluminum brazing rod that melts around 600F or so.

Eg: https://www.bernzomatic.com/Products/So ... g-Rods/AL3

(no experience.. just something Google spit out ;) )

Bye, Arno.
User avatar
Arno
Ace
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:51 am
Location: The Netherlands


Return to How to Use the Forum

cron