It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:37 pm Advanced search

Cutting Stainles sheet

Metal cutting - oxyfuel cutting, plasma cutting, machining, grinding, and other preparatory work.

Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby John Chamorro » Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:28 pm

I'm doing a few little projects where I need to cut some stainless. Most is 10 ga. and the pieces are in the 1-2" range. Does anybody have any good advice for cutting repetitive pieces? I have a plasma but not a CNC. I built this cutting the pieces with a plasma using a template as a guide but still cut freehand. Any off the wall tricks welcomed.
Attachments
IMG_20170107_151842700.jpg
IMG_20170107_151842700.jpg (32.81 KiB) Viewed 741 times
IMG_20170105_120518806_HDR.jpg
IMG_20170105_120518806_HDR.jpg (43.14 KiB) Viewed 741 times
IMG_20170102_162417495.jpg
IMG_20170102_162417495.jpg (73.67 KiB) Viewed 741 times
I don't know it all but I'm working on it.
John Chamorro
Guide
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:44 am
Location: San Antonio Valley Peoples Republic of Californy

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby LtBadd » Tue Jan 10, 2017 7:32 pm

John, I'd say you did a real good job if that was done by hand, don't know what else could be done outside of having them cut via, laser or waterjet
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby John Chamorro » Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:28 pm

I'm welding up different shapes with some of the stainless scrap pieces I have around. It gives practice and it's fun. I want to do a truncated triacontadigon at 6" in diameter. That makes for 180 exact 1" sides. In English it's a 32 sided soccer ball with pentagons and hexagons.
The dodecagon, 12 hexagons, was tough getting all the angles and pieces exact. It was more than tough , it was damn near impossible. I could send it out to be stamped of laser cut but that takes away from the home project thing.
I don't know it all but I'm working on it.
John Chamorro
Guide
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 9:44 am
Location: San Antonio Valley Peoples Republic of Californy

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby Tom Osselton » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:24 pm

I know some wont like this but check it out.
https://youtu.be/WNt-bL_-fJY
Tom Osselton
Workhorse
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:33 am
Location: Calgary Alberta

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby Ryan_82 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:25 pm

If you have a high purity marker, I cut a lot of stainless with a cutting disc on an angle grinder or metabo. You can see the mark on stainless good, and as long as you score it first, the cuts come out pretty decent. A lot of pipe is cut that way in the field. Of course a good portable band saw works as well on stainless as long as the blade speed is slow and steady.

You can also take some angle iron and clamp it to the cut and use that as a guide for the plasma torch.

Your cuts look pretty good though as far as I can tell.
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby exnailpounder » Wed Jan 18, 2017 10:13 am

Tom Osselton wrote:I know some wont like this but check it out.
https://youtu.be/WNt-bL_-fJY

Mr. Tig is the Mr. Rodgers of the welding world. The guy in this video makes a monkey out of MT. Jody always shows his welds when he is done...I wonder why MT doesn't...hmmm
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby Ryan_82 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:14 pm

exnailpounder wrote:
Tom Osselton wrote:I know some wont like this but check it out.
https://youtu.be/WNt-bL_-fJY

Mr. Tig is the Mr. Rodgers of the welding world. The guy in this video makes a monkey out of MT. Jody always shows his welds when he is done...I wonder why MT doesn't...hmmm


Hey Fred Rogers is awesome. Mr. Tig, not so much.
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby electrode » Wed Jan 18, 2017 10:39 pm

But what about his little dance move (stir the pot) at the start of his episodes? :lol:
electrode
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 5:02 pm

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby exnailpounder » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:58 am

electrode wrote:But what about his little dance move (stir the pot) at the start of his episodes? :lol:

LOL...Old Wyatt looks like he's the life of the party everywhere he goes doesn't he? I think he caters to the element that has no problem saying "that's good enough". It's not really hard to be a good welder and make pretty welds when your sitting at a bench in the best of conditions and MT still turns out crappy welds. Even Jody says we can't make 'em all pretty but why would someone announce themselves as a "world renowned" tig expert and turn out crap welds most of the time?? I guess I like Jody so much because he's very humble for someone that has given so much back to the welding industry.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Cutting Stainles sheet

Postby noddybrian » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:50 pm

Hey I thought he was doing the " Truffle Shuffle "
I believe previously there was an agreement not to dig at the guy - he means well - some respected guys here rate him despite some questionable videos.
noddybrian
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1171
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:13 pm

Next

Return to Metal Cutting