It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 1:47 am Advanced search

Cover pass

Welding Certification test Q&A and tips and tricks

Cover pass

Postby Golfnut7777 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:33 pm

Any suggestions on getting this cover looking better? 2 inch 6g test in 3 weeks. Thanks, Gary
Attachments
IMG_1198.JPG
IMG_1198.JPG (43.36 KiB) Viewed 716 times
Golfnut7777
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:19 am

Re: Cover pass

Postby Otto Nobedder » Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:34 am

Welcome, Gary,

It looks (and I admit it's hard to diagnose from just a picture) like you're moving too slow across the middle of the bead. If you're going to weave (and I prefer to), you need to focus your time on the sides, and whip quickly across the middle. Slow motion from one side to the other builds up the center of the weld, and the heat concentrated there makes the time you spend on the sides add more to the middle while you're waiting for the toes to fill. The tighter you can keep your arc the narrower that hot zone will be. You'll need to find the rhythm that works for you but a rule of thumb to start from is to hold one side as long as it takes you to say, "one, two", then move very quickly to the other side and repeat. Now, if you have a Savannah, GA drawl, or a New York snap to your speech, adjust accordingly... ;)

It also helps (especially in a test) to take any measure permitted to prop your arms comfortably so you have full control. In the field, you will often freehand and even one-hand it, but tests are about taking out all the variables that can screw you up.

More advice will show up, I've no doubt, and other eyes may see something I don't. Be patient; We don't move at a facebook pace here.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8386
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Cover pass

Postby Golfnut7777 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 9:23 pm

Greatly appreciate the advice! Will give it a go. Root passes are fine(easy to see where I'm going) cover passes are a struggle
Golfnut7777
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:19 am

Re: Cover pass

Postby Ryan_82 » Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:40 am

I'm doing the same thing right now. What part of the pipe are we looking at in this picture? i.e. top, bottom, side, etc.
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Cover pass

Postby Otto Nobedder » Sun Jan 15, 2017 12:54 am

Golfnut7777 wrote:... Root passes are fine(easy to see where I'm going) cover passes are a struggle


That statement is informative. Seeing where you're going on the cap relies on making sure your fill pass(es) don't break the edges of the prep (bevel). You want your fill passes to stop just short of complete fill, so you still have a sharp clean edge to see when you cap. Failing this, you can always use your wrap-a-round and a soapstone or silver-streak to draw lines to follow.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8386
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Cover pass

Postby Golfnut7777 » Sun Jan 15, 2017 6:03 pm

Thanks again for the advice. This is from the bottom view. The good news is it at least looks like stringer beads, the bad, they look a little rough. Tried the 1,2 count stalling a bit at the top. The first pic starting the post is a side view. Any critique greatly appreciated. Thanks again, Gary
Attachments
IMG_0197.JPG
IMG_0197.JPG (85.42 KiB) Viewed 648 times
Golfnut7777
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 2:19 am

Re: Cover pass

Postby Ryan_82 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:21 pm

The only thing that immediately comes to mind is to get your heat down as much as possible to avoid that undercut. Pause where your puddle is about 1/16 over the top line, add a generous amount of filler, and swivel down quickly with the understanding that the middle and bottom will take care of themselves. While you're paused, you should be able to see the metal adequately fill the top. You're only allowed 1/32 of undercut on most weld tests, which is about as much as a fingernail.

I know you said that you had the root down, but understand that you're only allowed up to 1/8 extension and 1/16 recess. They are usually pretty strict and won't even allow you to continue the weld if the root is within parameters.

This is a 6G pipe I did recently. You can get it to cooperate if you get that dip and swivel down. Same thing applies if you stack beads as well. Just wanted to show you an example.

Good luck Gary.
Attachments
1020162047.jpg
1020162047.jpg (75.92 KiB) Viewed 621 times
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Re: Cover pass

Postby LtBadd » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:59 pm

Ryan_82 wrote:This is a 6G pipe I did recently. Good luck Gary.


Nice looking weld Gary.
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Cover pass

Postby Poland308 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:21 pm

Think the op was a stick weld. Isn't that last pic a tig? Nice cover though.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2177
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Cover pass

Postby Ryan_82 » Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:34 pm

Poland308 wrote:Think the op was a stick weld. Isn't that last pic a tig? Nice cover though.


I couldn't really tell since it was cleaned with a wire wheel. I should have been able to, kind of tired. Same principles though. I'm trying to find a stick picture I've done but having trouble uploading it.

edit:

Here it is Gary. Make sure you carry your puddle 1/16 over the line keeping a very tight arc. If you long arc, the volts will increase trying to connect the circuit and dig out more metal than you're putting in. Also try to be about as cool as possible, the base metal and your amps. I did this cap at about 78 amps with the dig controls set very low. It's at 6G so it took me a long time to eliminate the undercut.
Attachments
1480983046313 copy.jpg
1480983046313 copy.jpg (49.5 KiB) Viewed 617 times
Last edited by Ryan_82 on Wed Jan 18, 2017 9:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Next

Return to Welding Certification - Stick/Arc Welding, Tig Welding, Mig Welding Certification tests - Welding Tests of all kinds