It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 11:59 pm Advanced search

stainless root

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

stainless root

Postby hotmetal » Mon May 23, 2011 12:34 pm

Hi again now i managed to get a good root with my tig with carbon and managed to get it looking nice . I have now started to practise on stainless i know it closes on you and ther are ways of stopping this and also about purging the pipe . i have started with a feathered edge on 2inch pipe sch 10 as it is the only stuff in the workshop going spare at the mo . So any tips would be great just trying to make myself a better welder .
hotmetal
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 10:44 am

Re: stainless root

Postby rickbreezy » Mon May 23, 2011 1:37 pm

Whats the question?
rickbreezy
Guide
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:08 pm
Location: Norfolk, Va

Re: stainless root

Postby hotmetal » Mon May 23, 2011 3:20 pm

how do i get my root run in stainless looking like a single bead run on a piece of plate
hotmetal
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 10:44 am

Re: stainless root

Postby rickbreezy » Mon May 23, 2011 5:54 pm

Well, are you getting enough gas flow to your pipe joint? When I did stainless pipe, we had a seperate line of argon(i think) going to the the inside of the pipe, blocked off with masking tape. You have to have a double purge gas flow situation with stainless roots, especially on pipes, or really any type of open root situation where the gas can escape or disperse.

Otherwise you will get a really saggy grey weld that sucks.

Does that help any?

-Rick
rickbreezy
Guide
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:08 pm
Location: Norfolk, Va

Re: stainless root

Postby hotmetal » Tue May 24, 2011 11:49 am

Yeah purging the pipe with another pipe off the flow meter on a y piece and masking up the end of the pipes and putting tape around the butt and peeling it off as i go along . done a few root passes today and they were ok better than my last ones
hotmetal
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 10:44 am


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding