It is currently Fri Apr 28, 2017 12:00 pm Advanced search

Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Welding Certification test Q&A and tips and tricks

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Woodbutcher » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:30 pm

0218161539.jpg
0218161539.jpg (44.02 KiB) Viewed 485 times
This is how I did this week, definite improvement, let me know what you all think. This the root pass.
Woodbutcher
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:54 pm
Location: Upstate new york

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Woodbutcher » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:34 pm

0218161712b.jpg
0218161712b.jpg (40.6 KiB) Viewed 486 times
This a few passes out, double weave, getting flatter, holding toes longer.
Woodbutcher
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:54 pm
Location: Upstate new york

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby rake » Fri Feb 19, 2016 9:34 pm

Looking good. Be conscious of your starts and stops. Try not to stack them on top of each other.
Plan ahead so that you can burn right over the starts/stops of the previous pass. I did a lot of x-ray
on the subs when I was doing the shipyard thing.
rake
Ace
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 7:19 pm

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby AKweldshop » Sat Feb 20, 2016 12:00 am

That's looking real good. :)
Just a couple welders and a couple of big hammers and torches.

Men in dirty jeans built this country, while men in clean suits have destroyed it.
Trump/Carson 2016-2024
User avatar
AKweldshop
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 3078
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:30 pm
Location: Palmer AK

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Woodbutcher » Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:40 am

Thanks guys, looks like the test will be in april, so ive got a couple more months to improve my skills. The main issue now looks like as im welding this thing out the top of the groove gets fuller faster and the bottom inch or so is shallow. This becomes an issue when it comes time to cap, because I need to fill the bottom more without adding too much height to the rest of it. Dont know if that makes any sense, ill see if I can get good pics of this problem. Im trying to complete the five inch plate withough any starts and stops, so I dont want to just run a couple of short beads to build up the bottom. Any thoughts?
Woodbutcher
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:54 pm
Location: Upstate new york

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby AndyMcK » Sat Feb 20, 2016 9:11 am

G-day WB Yeah your welds are looking good and I can see that it is more full at the top end.
I think there are a couple of reasons for this happening:
One has to do with the change of electrode angle as you go up. Often people have the electrode more square to the plate at the bottom so the molten metal is being punched in. Some new to welding tend to leave there hands in the same position as they traverse up so the angle of the electrode increases the further up they travel. Thus the weld tends to build up more rather than be pushed in. Hope that make sense.
A couple of ways to rectify this is to, if you are using a support for your arms/hands is to move the support up after each electrode or to slide the weld coupon down after each electrode so that you maintain the same electrode angle for each electrode.
Two, the other reason is the change in weave tempo as the weld moves up and the electrode gets shorter. It is really important to be consistent with the tempo the whole way. Some of us old timers would weld with a waltz rhythm i.e. 1,2,3, 1,2,3, 1,2,3 etc, so, weaving at 1 and pausing at the side for 2,3,. the pause at the side (toe of weld) allows the toe to fill a little more thus giving a flatter weld.
So remember to keep the electrode at the same angle (vertically) the whole way up and keep the rhythm consistent. and as Jody says, Get lots of bench time and keep burning them rods.
But your welds are looking good so keep up the good work.
Cheers Andy
User avatar
AndyMcK
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:21 am
Location: Australia

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Woodbutcher » Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:33 am

Thanks for the advice, I'll pay close attention to those things this week. I weld twice week in the booth and whatever I can cram in at home. I'll keep you posted. Thanks again.
Woodbutcher
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:54 pm
Location: Upstate new york

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Woodbutcher » Mon Mar 14, 2016 10:04 pm

So the test is going to be in the first part of may, which is good because the whole fam damly come down with the crud. Im progressing well, working at it at home, should resume class this week. I'll take some pics and keep you posted.
Woodbutcher
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:54 pm
Location: Upstate new york

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Woodbutcher » Tue Apr 19, 2016 9:55 pm

So my test is in a couple weeks and last week I started having serious issues with arc blow. I dont usually have a problem with arc blow with 1/8 rod, but it has become a real issue on my root and hot pass. I have moved the ground clamp a thousand times with no positive feedback. No pun intended. Any instructors or students out there see this happen after welding for months in a small booth?
Woodbutcher
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:54 pm
Location: Upstate new york

Re: Radiograph 1" plate test 3g

Postby Coldman » Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:29 pm

Arc blow is a fickle thing. A slight change in something like the quality of input power can make it happen when previously it didn't. Sometimes a combination of which booths are being used and what's going on in there can make the difference.

There are various methods used to make it go away or reduce it such as return clamp repositioning, winding the torch lead around the work piece. Sometimes (often) nothing works and you just have to suck it up. You are probably not allowed to switch to ac as this would certainly make it go away. We were allowed to do this when I was in school and people were getting arc blow.
You can try spacing out the booth occupancy if they are not all full, that will probably help. If that is not possible, advise your teacher/examiner on the day that you are having arc blow probs so they can make changes or allowances. Don't go through your test coupons with arc blow without letting the examiner know.
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

PreviousNext

Return to Welding Certification - Stick/Arc Welding, Tig Welding, Mig Welding Certification tests - Welding Tests of all kinds