It is currently Fri Sep 22, 2017 8:25 pm Advanced search

Practice with 7018

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Practice with 7018

Postby ttreb4 » Thu Sep 22, 2016 3:32 pm

I have been practicing with some 3/32 7018 on 1/4 steel plate. I started out at 80 amps and my last bead was at 87 amps. I still think I can go a little hotter maybe bump to 90 amps. I really would like to get the slag to peel off. I have a thermal Arc 181i. Any suggestions? I know I need to learn to run a straight bead.
Attachments
IMG_1205 (2).JPG
IMG_1205 (2).JPG (187.84 KiB) Viewed 963 times
ttreb4
Workhorse
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:00 am
Location: Utah

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby Poland308 » Thu Sep 22, 2016 5:10 pm

Try 78 amps and turn your dig down to about 3 if you have a dig setting. Don't whip and pause just try to run a steady pull with very little side to side motion.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2177
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby ttreb4 » Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:52 am

Poland308 wrote:Try 78 amps and turn your dig down to about 3 if you have a dig setting. Don't whip and pause just try to run a steady pull with very little side to side motion.



Thanks I'll give that a try.
ttreb4
Workhorse
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:00 am
Location: Utah

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby Boomer63 » Tue Sep 27, 2016 3:47 pm

Don't be afraid to turn the machine up if you need to. If I were teaching you, I would have you stay away from whip and pause at this point. Do what Poland suggested, and use a steady drag with some slight side to side 'weave'. If you are 'weaving' pause on each of the toes to allow the weld to completely penetrate. Make really, really sure that your angles are correct: your work angle should be 90 degrees, and travel angle from 5 to 20 degrees. Keep your arc length short, short, short. If you are getting a lot of spatter, your arc length is too long.

Keep us posted on your progress.
Gary
Boomer63
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 11:52 am
Location: Indiana near Chicago

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby ttreb4 » Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:57 pm

Boomer63 wrote:Don't be afraid to turn the machine up if you need to. If I were teaching you, I would have you stay away from whip and pause at this point. Do what Poland suggested, and use a steady drag with some slight side to side 'weave'. If you are 'weaving' pause on each of the toes to allow the weld to completely penetrate. Make really, really sure that your angles are correct: your work angle should be 90 degrees, and travel angle from 5 to 20 degrees. Keep your arc length short, short, short. If you are getting a lot of spatter, your arc length is too long.

Keep us posted on your progress.
Gary

Here is an updated photo. 78 seemed too cold since it was crowning too much. I ended up at 80 amps. I am not whipping but try to just do a steady drag.
Attachments
image.jpeg
image.jpeg (38.4 KiB) Viewed 835 times
image.jpeg
image.jpeg (52.25 KiB) Viewed 835 times
image.jpeg
image.jpeg (53.3 KiB) Viewed 835 times
ttreb4
Workhorse
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:00 am
Location: Utah

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby Poland308 » Tue Sep 27, 2016 7:19 pm

Looking better. Even beads will come with time. Every welder you use will feels bit different. But it looks like your right about needing to go a bit hotter. Try running 3 or 4 passes at a set amperage and then bump it up 2 or 3 amps. Keep pushing it till it starts to feel out of control. Or until adverse affects like undercut or other things from being to hot show up. That will give you lots of practice and help you to see what happens when you get out of range. It's often been said by others that the numbers on the dial or on the readout are not always spot on. The practice with small incremental changes will help you learn how to set the welder based on how it is actually welding or how the material your welding on is responding. This is a skill that will transfer over to all forms of welding.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2177
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby ttreb4 » Wed Sep 28, 2016 10:36 am

Poland308 wrote:Looking better. Even beads will come with time. Every welder you use will feels bit different. But it looks like your right about needing to go a bit hotter. Try running 3 or 4 passes at a set amperage and then bump it up 2 or 3 amps. Keep pushing it till it starts to feel out of control. Or until adverse affects like undercut or other things from being to hot show up. That will give you lots of practice and help you to see what happens when you get out of range. It's often been said by others that the numbers on the dial or on the readout are not always spot on. The practice with small incremental changes will help you learn how to set the welder based on how it is actually welding or how the material your welding on is responding. This is a skill that will transfer over to all forms of welding.


Thanks for the help. I will give it a try and see if i can learn to read the weld.
ttreb4
Workhorse
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:00 am
Location: Utah

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby Jimmyjohn » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:40 pm

I'm not a pro when it comes to stick welding but in my experience theres many more variables than amperage ( angle, arc length, travel speed). I think get the numbers pretty close and burn some rod. say 120 for 7018 1/8 and you can have different results with the same amperage especially when padding beads on one plate. once that piece heats up its just like you turned up the amperage a bit.
Jimmyjohn
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 9:03 pm

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby Drunken Moose » Sun Oct 16, 2016 3:59 am

Running a nice straight bead will help that slag peel right off on it's own. When I first started, I couldn't run a straight bead if my life depended on it. It was a matter of adjusting a few things. The way I was standing in relation to the plate (try moving your body). Sometimes turning the plate a bit will help. Lay down your first bead as close to the top edge as you can and get that one straight, then it will give you a reference for laying beads on top. Padding will help you get steady. As well, a steady travel speed with slight drag. Sometimes using the edge of the table against your arm that is holding your hand with the stinger to keep steady will help keep straight. These things of course don't happen in real life, but will help get that muscle memory.

I have found my settings varied with different machines. I was using a syncrowave 250 and had it set at about 80 - 85 amps with 3/32 7018. On another machine I was at 77-80. I got some crappy rods (damn things weren't even sealed and were brand new) and had to crank my machine up to 90 just to get them lit and running. A good indication as well, if you are sticking lots you need to up your amps a little. Couple at a time till it runs smooth.

I'm still relatively green, but hope some of my experience helps! Just keep at it . . . and don't keep doing the same thing expecting different results . . . experiment a little bit and pay attention to what's going on while you do.
Drunken Moose
Active Member
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:53 am

Re: Practice with 7018

Postby Ryan_82 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:13 pm

Not much to add to what others have already posted but a little side to side goes a long way with any iron powdered rod (which 7018 is) in getting it to lay flat. Drag in the flat and overhead positions, push vertical, and stack horizontal. It'll get straighter in time but try doing a little side to side, not really a whip, but just a steady motion that should lay down that metal and might even help you stay straighter (oscillation can help an unsteady hand).
User avatar
Ryan_82
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:36 am
Location: North Carolina

Next

Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding