It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:01 am Advanced search

Holy $€#* my arc welding is rough

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Re: Holy $€#* my arc welding is rough

Postby cj737 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 11:57 pm

Better. With 1/8" 7018 I run 122-125 amps. Yours look cold to me as the toes are not burned in. Travel speed looks much better though than your earlier pictures.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Holy $€#* my arc welding is rough

Postby Poland308 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 12:24 am

Yeah you need to up your amps a bit. That will help flatten out your beads. I would also recommend turning the arc force down between 0-3.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2177
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Holy $€#* my arc welding is rough

Postby WildWestWelder » Tue Apr 04, 2017 6:21 pm

Are you using fresh, dry rod?
WildWestWelder
Workhorse
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 7:43 pm

Previous

Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding