It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:17 am Advanced search

Bug holes in 5P+

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Bug holes in 5P+

Postby Dm1223 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:16 pm

What causes small bug holes in a 6010 down hill weld?
Attachments
IMG_2264.JPG
IMG_2264.JPG (21.66 KiB) Viewed 204 times
Dm1223
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:08 pm

Re: Bug holes in 5P+

Postby Otto Nobedder » Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:42 pm

Possibly contamination from the back side. This is not usually a problem with 6010, but if there are oils on the back side, it can do this. Another possibility is the flux is contaminated, perhaps accidentally caught overspray from WD-40 or some other substance. It could also just be a junk brand. Or crappy base metal you're welding. Some steel is just hub caps and brake rotors from a 55 Chevy remelted in a Chinese furnace.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Bug holes in 5P+

Postby maintmech1245 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:00 am

I was wondering the same thing. I have heard that often with 5p+; and that even with regular 5p it's not an issue. And for a lot of places, they are only running the bead with 5p+ and filling and capping with a 7010 or 8010 and those don't seem to have that issue either. Seems to be fairly common across the board that running a 5p+ downhill, after the hotpass, will often cause bugholes. Weird, also wondering why...
maintmech1245
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 8:59 pm
Location: Nevada


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding