It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:46 am Advanced search

Trouble with my 6010 root pass on Sch. 40 Carbon 6in.

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Trouble with my 6010 root pass on Sch. 40 Carbon 6in.

Postby mosesd11 » Mon May 01, 2017 9:16 pm

I've been practicing for my 6g test, but I'm having awful bad luck with my root. Just can't seem to find my sweet spot. Ran 6010 on 6in Sch. 80 in school at 82 amps, 1/8 in root face and gap, an never had any problems, but the Sch. 40 is kicking my butt. My keyhole gets way out of hand or i leave holes in my root from going to fast. I tried those same setting, but the CWI told me to make my root face wider and bump amps up to 90. Im an apprentice welder with less than a month experience except for some Community College classes. What are some things I could try?
mosesd11
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Trouble with my 6010 root pass on Sch. 40 Carbon 6in.

Postby Poland308 » Tue May 02, 2017 6:49 am

Shrink up your gap to 3/32. And remember you will have to stop and start more with the thinner pipe because the heat builds up much faster than with the heavy wall.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2172
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding