It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:04 am Advanced search

Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Easy10pins » Mon Sep 04, 2017 5:39 pm

Poland308 wrote:Often no. You will simply need to grind back into your previous weld to ensure a good tie in.


Unfortunately, I can only grind the root. Once the root is in and I get a thumbs up, I'm only allowed to use a wire wheel for cleaning.
"Go as far as you can see and once you are there, go farther."
User avatar
Easy10pins
Workhorse
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Poland308 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:11 pm

The root is the most important. After that the wire wheel should be enough.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2314
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Easy10pins » Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:20 pm

Poland308 wrote:The root is the most important. After that the wire wheel should be enough.


Yeah the tie ins are my greatest concern.
"Go as far as you can see and once you are there, go farther."
User avatar
Easy10pins
Workhorse
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Poland308 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 11:04 pm

Grind back at least a 1/2 inch. And feather it pretty thin for a 1/4inch for the tie ins.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2314
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Owr » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:14 am

If you`re running rutile then starts would be as previous poster mentioned - on the start of the weld.

Rutile ss stick requires tight arc all the time, best is to just practice vertical stringers with no pausing on let`s say 5mm plate with 2,5 mm rod. Amperage for vertical is usually pretty low compared to same diameter rod on mild steel.

If the job allows it you also have rutile-basic electrodes on disposal from Lincoln, which are from my experience great to work with.
Owr
Active Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 7:45 am

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Easy10pins » Wed Oct 04, 2017 4:31 pm

Poland308 wrote:Grind back at least a 1/2 inch. And feather it pretty thin for a 1/4inch for the tie ins.



No grinding allowed after the root pass.
"Go as far as you can see and once you are there, go farther."
User avatar
Easy10pins
Workhorse
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:04 pm
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Stainless Steel SMAW Tips

Postby Poland308 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:11 pm

Plan ahead,as you get close to the end of your comfort zone whip ahead and leave a low spot to start up on
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2314
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Previous

Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding