It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 4:03 pm Advanced search

Horizontal padding beads

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Horizontal padding beads

Postby LooseChange » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:53 am

Have been practicing horizontal with 7018 at 115 amps. Just looking for help to see if these are some what correct. I see that when I overlap my previous bead there's a valley sort off. Is this okay or is this like undercut. Just looking for some advice.ImageImage


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
LooseChange
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 12:11 pm

Re: Horizontal padding beads

Postby weldin mike 27 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:38 pm

Technique looks solid, are you going from bottom to top? You should be. Just let the bead fill untill it covers about half of the previous bead. Slightly flatter angle will aid the prevention of undercut
User avatar
weldin mike 27
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 3365
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: Australia; Victoria


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding