It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:32 am Advanced search

Welding rail road track together

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Welding rail road track together

Postby Homemade » Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:58 am

I need to weld some rail road track together. We use it at the gravel pit I work at to scalp off bigger stone before it goes to the crusher. I ended up snapping one in half the other day when moving the grizzly around. Google search produced either I need to thermite weld it, or 11018, or 309-L. I only have an ac Lincoln buzz box. I’m confident in my ability to deep v out the grove and go with a 6011 root and filet weld the rest, but which rod?

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=mB9FeTJlb_I

This is what we’re using. Ours is home built with the slanted bars being the rail road track.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Homemade
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:31 am

Re: Welding rail road track together

Postby noddybrian » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:45 pm

Eutectic make a high manganese rod specific to welding / build up of rail track but it's crazy expensive - I think you could justify the price if the track was in service but for your application ordinary 7018 will work fine - good V prep to achieve fusion through the full thickness & a little pre-heat will get it done.
noddybrian
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:13 pm

Re: Welding rail road track together

Postby Homemade » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:50 pm

Do you think i need to go with 11018?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Homemade
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:31 am

Re: Welding rail road track together

Postby noddybrian » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:01 pm

Hard one to call for me as in the UK I have never heard of it being used let alone seen any - my view is that while stronger in tensile strength alone the 11018 will be much harder & less forgiving with regards to impact / bending stresses such as the grizzly bars are subject to so while in theory stronger I would expect them to be prone to cracking - rail will do this especially in cold weather & I think it's related to that why the designated rod has other alloying elements - I would say this is a laymans term explanation based on experience - I welded a bunch of stuff over the years on mining equipment & generally a sound weld with 7018 holds up well - I would also say I'd try it first as it's cheap & easy & you likely have some already - the worst can happen is it breaks & that won't hurt anyone - maybe just a bit of production - there are a couple of guys here that weld heavy equipment that will hopefully chime in when they get a chance.
noddybrian
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1158
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:13 pm

Re: Welding rail road track together

Postby Poland308 » Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:42 pm

You can get 309 in 3/32 stick rod. It should work fine
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Welding rail road track together

Postby Catbuster » Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:42 am

Welp... Helluva first post.

Railroad track is a high manganese content, and a large majority of it is 1080. 6011 isn't something I'd want to use, personally. I'd go with 309-15 if you're worried about trapping slag deep in your V. Or a solid 7018 weld should work well too. The biggest thing here is avoiding cracking, which you can probably do best by letting your work cool between passes. Manganese also puts off a nasty fume when you weld it, so I'd wear a respirator.
Sean
Catbuster
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:15 am
Location: Louisville, KY.

Re: Welding rail road track together

Postby Bill Beauregard » Mon Oct 09, 2017 9:20 pm

It's a different function, but the local farm store is framed in large part with two tracks laid top to top. The old gent who once owned it was CHEAP. He could always scrounge old track from the railroad. His technique was to start at one end with rounded top surfaces gapped a good 3/8" he'd start at one end welding about 5" lengthways, and skipping 8". He had a monster Marquette tap welder AC only. Each weld was done both sides before moving. All they ever had was 5/32 6011 rod.Working from one end he maintained a good preheat as he progressed.

Some of these fabricated I beams have been in service 90 years.
Bill Beauregard
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Green Mountains of Vermont


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding