It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:10 pm Advanced search

Lincoln power mig 210 mp stick welding

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Lincoln power mig 210 mp stick welding

Postby christiankeith90 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:56 pm

How has everyone's experience been with stick welding with this machine? I don't stick weld much and I haven't had much success with it. How does it compare to other true stick welding machines?
christiankeith90
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Lincoln power mig 210 mp stick welding

Postby Farmwelding » Tue Oct 10, 2017 4:50 pm

I have never personally used it but I know I've seen Jody use it and get great results. What did are you using and with what amperage? Pictures?
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Lincoln power mig 210 mp stick welding

Postby Poland308 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:50 pm

I’ve stick welded with mine. It’s good. Like Jody mentioned in his recent review it doesn’t like 6010. But I’ve run 6011,6013,7018 and some 316 ss. I have another machine that’s my go to for stick, but I won’t hesitate to use the 210 because it will run off 110v but my other machine is 220v only.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Lincoln power mig 210 mp stick welding

Postby christiankeith90 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:21 pm

I'll keep working on it. I've always had trouble with porosity on my 7018 welds. And haven't had a lot of luck with 6011 but I think I just need more practice.
christiankeith90
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Lincoln power mig 210 mp stick welding

Postby Poland308 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:54 am

How do your7018 rods look? If they have absorbed too much moisture or if the flux is cracking then it might be a rod quality problem. Is the porosity in the whole weld or just at the start stop points?
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding