It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:34 pm Advanced search

welding round stock to flat stock

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

welding round stock to flat stock

Postby burnttoast » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:01 pm

Hello all, still a newbie at welding. today was welding a piece of 3/4 inch black pipe to one end of a railroad track that is my make shift anvil. I was able to finally do it. but it was a pain to try and get the electrode into the crevice where the two pieces met. It would either stick to one side or the other. any suggestions would be appreciated. I'm only a hobbyist, not a pro.
burnttoast
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:28 am

Re: welding round stock to flat stock

Postby cj737 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:29 pm

Size of your welding rod? At most, I’d use 3/32”, and strike the rod on the flat, moving quickly to the joint. 3/4” pipe is pretty small diameter so welding around it is quite tricky even for the pros. Just burn the rod in the joint with a nice tight arc and the rod will fill it in the rest of the way.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: welding round stock to flat stock

Postby burnttoast » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:39 am

Thanks, will try it next time.
burnttoast
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:28 am

Re: welding round stock to flat stock

Postby Farmwelding » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:01 am

Maybe try cue sticking the electrode. Grab it a couple inches away from the end of the electrode to steady it. That has haloed me some with that type of work. Just be sure to take your hand off because they get hot quick.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: welding round stock to flat stock

Postby burnttoast » Sun Nov 19, 2017 1:52 pm

Farmwelding wrote:Maybe try cue sticking the electrode. Grab it a couple inches away from the end of the electrode to steady it. That has haloed me some with that type of work. Just be sure to take your hand off because they get hot quick.

Thanks, will try it next time.
burnttoast
New Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 9:28 am


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding