It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:27 am Advanced search

Pipe Welding

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Pipe Welding

Postby Amc2016 » Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:09 pm

I'm working on 6g schedule 40 then I get to the cap and I'm using 1/8 7018 drag 2 pass cap at 110 amps going from bottom up on both sides and I'm getting undercut on the toes it looks like Underhill but the hot pass is nearly flush before I started the cap is it running too hot or I'm I going too slow?
Amc2016
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: Pipe Welding

Postby Mike » Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:02 am

Welcome to the forum.
M J Mauer Andover, Ohio

Linoln A/C 225
Everlast PA 200
Mike
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2027
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:09 pm
Location: Andover, Ohio

Re: Pipe Welding

Postby Poland308 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:54 am

Welcome. What diameter pipe? Can you use 3/32 for the cap? Are you letting it cool enough before you start your cap?
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2379
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding