It is currently Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:34 pm Advanced search

How is this 6010 root pass?

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby ReaganReese46 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:46 am

Hello! I'm brand new here, looks like an awesome community to meet! I'm a senior in high school looking for a career in welding.

We have a local competition coming up, and I've been practicing like crazy. I just did this today. What do you all think?

E6010 73 amps 3/32 gap.

Image Image
User avatar
ReaganReese46
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:28 am
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho

Re: How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby tungstendipper » Sat Jan 27, 2018 8:02 am

Your pictures didn't show, at least on my computer.

Welcome to the forum!
Lincoln MP 210, Lincoln Square Wave 200,
Everlast 210 EXT
Thermal Dynamics 25 Plasma cutter
3 old socks
tungstendipper
Guide
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:09 am

Re: How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby MinnesotaDave » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:22 am

Same, no pics on my end.
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1683
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby ReaganReese46 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:08 pm

Sorry, it seems you must right click them and open in a new tab.
User avatar
ReaganReese46
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:28 am
Location: Blackfoot, Idaho

Re: How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby aland » Sat Jan 27, 2018 7:42 pm

I'm just posting these pics from the OP...somehow google has them un-viewable for 3rd party hosting, but don't know that for certain...these seem to view...

That second pic doesn't look like a bad root pass, IMO. Is the first pic the fill pass ? Has a slight undercut on it. Maybe adjust the amps slightly. the top weld looks questionable along the seam, but that could be my untrained eye. :roll:

Alan

Image

Image
aland
Guide
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:10 pm

Re: How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby Poland308 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:22 pm

I would guess that those are two pics of the same weld. One from each side. If so then there is a little lack of fusion on the back side. Not bad. Things look pretty even. I’d recommend running a little hotter. What size rod? 1/8? How much land?
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2442
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: How is this 6010 root pass?

Postby CHCWeldingLLC » Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:04 am

Same questions as Poland but to me it looks like the gap is wide, you shouldn’t be able to fit your 1/8 rod though to the backside, causing you to keyhole the gap open, then allowing you to push the rod into the backside and get some build up.
CHC Welding
Chcwelding.com
CHCWeldingLLC
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:44 am


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding