It is currently Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:36 pm Advanced search

Stick welding dirty metal

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Ant428 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:29 am

So I've been TIG welding for two years now, but I don't do much stick. I find stick to be harder than TIG actually. Anyway, I got a small job this morning where I had to weld a bracket that broke in a carwash. I used the SMAW process. I practiced at home the night before and all was well. But when I welded the material on site, what a disaster. Felt like I've only been welding for 2 days! I tried Cleaning the metal first but oil chemical was oozing out and bubbling from everywhere.. I had to keep grinding down my weld and welding again. Any tips or help with a situation like this? I had to run the machine on 110 so I used 6011 3/32 rod.

Here is a before pic. The welds on there are from the last guy who attempted this repair. I couldn't clean all the way down the crack.
IMG953545.jpg
IMG953545.jpg (68.73 KiB) Viewed 149 times
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Poland308 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:42 am

In a situation like that I would get a carbide burr in an end grinder to grind all the way through. I use the small cone shaped ones that are about 3/8 inch at the widest and are a small rounded off point. Even then you will still need to grind out the porosity after each pass. It may take 3 or 4 passes before you start to get a clean weld due to having to grind out most of the last pass. Wish there was an easier way but in my experience it’s the dirtiest and fastest way to get a good weld back in.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2442
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Ant428 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:47 am

Poland308 wrote:In a situation like that I would get a carbide burr in an end grinder to grind all the way through. I use the small cone shaped ones that are about 3/8 inch at the widest and are a small rounded off point. Even then you will still need to grind out the porosity after each pass. It may take 3 or 4 passes before you start to get a clean weld due to having to grind out most of the last pass. Wish there was an easier way but in my experience it’s the dirtiest and fastest way to get a good weld back in.


Ok thanks for the reply. I will look for one of those grinders. I feel like I regressed today in my welding skills. Lol. It was a mess and took a while too. I will try this next time.
I suppose the only other option would be to remove it all the way and clean it up.
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby cj737 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:59 am

Grind it as Poland said, but pre-heat it too. The heat will draw out a lot of the contamination before welding. Clean that away with Acetone, and you should tack repeatedly to put some heat in before welding. That will draw more goop out before you weld it up.

Onsite repairs of industrial steel sucks. The prep and re-do takes longer than the actual job. :evil:
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Ant428 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 11:19 am

cj737 wrote:Grind it as Poland said, but pre-heat it too. The heat will draw out a lot of the contamination before welding. Clean that away with Acetone, and you should tack repeatedly to put some heat in before welding. That will draw more goop out before you weld it up.

Onsite repairs of industrial steel sucks. The prep and re-do takes longer than the actual job. :evil:


It did suck. I was very unsatisfied with the end result too. I'm used to a nice puddle and dabbung rod. I couldn't even see a puddle half the time. Crap everywhere . I'll deff try preheat too. I thought of that after the fact. Hind sight is 20/20.
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Lightning » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:02 pm

Looks like the last guy was scared of the Heat Crank.

When all else fails, give it another 5A and drive on! Image
Lightning
Workhorse
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:55 pm

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Ant428 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:25 pm

Lightning wrote:Looks like the last guy was scared of the Heat Crank.

When all else fails, give it another 5A and drive on! Image


What rod and amps would you use on 3/8 like in the pic?
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby snoeproe » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:32 pm

I can see why the previous weld broke. Very poor job.
Grind the old weld off and wire wheel it clean and weld with 1/8 7018. You could put a multiple pass weld on it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
snoeproe
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Ant428 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:33 pm

snoeproe wrote:I can see why the previous weld broke. Very poor job.
Grind the old weld off and wire wheel it clean and weld with 1/8 7018. You could put a multiple pass weld on it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I used 6011 because of all the oil and grease. Was really dirt in that crack.
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Stick welding dirty metal

Postby Bill Beauregard » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:43 pm

It's filthy, nasty, ugly, and corroded! Use a cutting disk on a hand held 9" grinder, and cut away everything corrupt. If you then have clean metal to weld, all is solved, 7018 is your best choice. If it is still a bit nasty, consider stainless steel rod to coat the faces of the old gunk.

From your picture, I can't tell what ferrous metal you are welding. If it is carbon steel, 6010 (DC) or 6011 (AC) will blow away some corrupt steel, and create a pocket to deposit new filler.

Willie
Bill Beauregard
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Green Mountains of Vermont

Next

Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding