It is currently Sun May 28, 2017 10:04 pm Advanced search

Feedback on vertical weld still student

Stick Welding Tips, Certification tests, machines, projects

Feedback on vertical weld still student

Postby Csaw » Thu Nov 05, 2015 9:42 pm

Just want some feedback on how one of my vertical plates looks, I'm still in school but getting ready to test for a shipyard
Attachments
20151104_122303.jpg
20151104_122303.jpg (33.87 KiB) Viewed 659 times
Last edited by Csaw on Sun Nov 08, 2015 6:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Csaw
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 7:02 pm

Re: Stick welding

Postby Fat Bob » Fri Nov 06, 2015 9:08 am

Welcome Csaw, hope you do well at the shipyard.

I'm going to move your topic over to the stick/arc welding category where you will get more views and plenty of comments I'm sure. :)
Go break something, then you can weld it back the right way.

Image
User avatar
Fat Bob
Ace
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:30 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Feedback on vertical weld still student

Postby kripl88 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 10:19 pm

First off how did your test go? Second I recommend putting a little weave motion or upside down U motion to your beads. it helps me to keep in time and the weld tends to come out a little flatter without the hump in the middle like yours did here.
kripl88
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:45 pm
Location: South Texas


Return to Stick Welding/Arc Welding - Shielded Metal Arc Welding