It is currently Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:36 am Advanced search

My progress

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:04 pm

I'll agree it's too hot to be outside much.
Here's a butt weld from today.
Attachments
July17.JPG
July17.JPG (39.56 KiB) Viewed 65 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:13 pm

LtBadd wrote:visual of what CJ737 said ;)

end view.jpg


dot.jpg

I had been working really hard at keeping my torch at 90 where this picture shows 45 degrees.
Welds much better that way.
Thanks for the help.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:33 pm

Here is a picture that goes with the current conversation.
Attachments
July17Lap.JPG
July17Lap.JPG (25.54 KiB) Viewed 66 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Warrenh » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:33 pm

It looks like you aren't beveling your plates. Try a bevel. It doesnt have to be the full thickness of the material. That joint is no different than a bead on a plate. The results will look a lot different with a bevel.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Warrenh
Workhorse
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 12:31 pm

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:19 pm

Wow, That helped a lot. Thank you!
Picture soon,
Family time.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby LtBadd » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:20 pm

Gene.243 wrote:Here is a picture that goes with the current conversation.

oh yea! now you're cooking
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1261
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:52 am

Gene.243 wrote:I'll agree it's too hot to be outside much.
Here's a butt weld from today.


Only be constructive, not critical: I suspect that joint is pretty weak and has insufficient penetration. Examine the backside of it. And occasionally, bend the piece in your vise to test your welding.

The reason I assume this is because your bead is tall and narrow, not flatter and wider. It's an indication of a cold weld. That can be too little amps, too much filler added with too fast a travel speed, or simply being new.

The lap joint bead shows a lot better technique for travel and heat to my eyes. But whenever you're making those "shiny worms" in a butt joint, you're probably not getting the penetration you need. But your lap joint looks really good!
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:18 pm

cj737 wrote:
Gene.243 wrote:I'll agree it's too hot to be outside much.
Here's a butt weld from today.


Only be constructive, not critical: I suspect that joint is pretty weak and has insufficient penetration. Examine the backside of it. And occasionally, bend the piece in your vise to test your welding.

The reason I assume this is because your bead is tall and narrow, not flatter and wider. It's an indication of a cold weld. That can be too little amps, too much filler added with too fast a travel speed, or simply being new.

The lap joint bead shows a lot better technique for travel and heat to my eyes. But whenever you're making those "shiny worms" in a butt joint, you're probably not getting the penetration you need. But your lap joint looks really good!



cj737, Thank you for your reply.
I agree it is a tall cold weld. I was happy to have somewhat evenly spaced beads and a button instead of a crater at the end that I posted a picture. I still have a long way to go and I plan on getting there. Can't do it without help.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:34 pm

Today's lap looks like...
Attachments
July18LapBevel.JPG
July18LapBevel.JPG (29.88 KiB) Viewed 41 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:41 pm

Here is one after washing yesterday's butt.
You can laugh at my jokes but not my welds.
Attachments
YesterdaysButt.JPG
YesterdaysButt.JPG (31.6 KiB) Viewed 43 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding