It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:40 pm Advanced search

Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby MinnesotaDave » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:44 pm

bruce991 wrote:Strange I make all kinds of things from old and new shoes never had any problems. I do use 2% lanthenated tungsten and find them very easy to run a nice bead. Maybe you have a leak on the argon. I do use gas lens #8 on everything. I have welded some right out of box no prep no issues.


My experience as well.

No problems - I speed tack with a quick blast of 200 amps.
Tacking is really nice like that because they don't move around that way like they can with a mig or stick tack.

Then I often tig them really fast with high amps too. 1/16" rod in 70s-2 or 309 stainless.

They are new and I don't clean the mill scale off or wire brush them - all welded from the back.
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1484
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby MarkL » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:48 pm

donzi426 wrote:Tungsten: 1/16" purple rare earth electrodes.... I set amps at 160 and am using a foot-pedal.

Depending on composition and sharpening, 1/16" tungsten is rated for about 70-150 amps, 3/32" 150-250. So I'd say your tungsten is a bit too small for what you're trying to do. Even if a 3/32" works, my experience is it will degrade fairly quick at that current, so you might try a 1/8".
Lincoln Square Wave 200
Lincoln 225 AC/DC
Harris Oxy/Acetylene torch
MarkL
Guide
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:09 pm
Location: Far west Chicago burbs

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:38 am

Changed to a #8 gas lens cup and using 3/32 rare earth tungsten. Argon set at 20 cfh. Results are not good. See photos. Also upped the amps to 180. Sorry, can't seem to get more than one photo on a page. Seems like the first side I weld, a puddle starts to flow and I get some beads. The second side gets like garbage.
Attachments
IMG_7121.JPG
IMG_7121.JPG (50.98 KiB) Viewed 130 times
Last edited by donzi426 on Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:03 am, edited 3 times in total.
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:48 am

Changed to a number 8 cup and 3/32 Rare Earth Tungsten. Argon gas set at 20 CFH. Same problem. See photos
Attachments
IMG_7118.JPG
IMG_7118.JPG (52.27 KiB) Viewed 130 times
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:53 am

See Photo.
Attachments
IMG_7119.JPG
IMG_7119.JPG (54 KiB) Viewed 131 times
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:54 am

See Photo #4. This is a dupe. Disregard.
Attachments
IMG_7121.JPG
IMG_7121.JPG (50.98 KiB) Viewed 130 times
Last edited by donzi426 on Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:01 am

Another photo. One of the other photos I posted was a dupe. Sorry.
Attachments
IMG_7120.JPG
IMG_7120.JPG (53.87 KiB) Viewed 130 times
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby exnailpounder » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:09 am

Your second photo looks ok. I would add more filler. The other pics look like your amperage is set too low and your not melting in evenly in the filet. I think your having trouble with the puddle with sooting an porosity because you gas is set TOO high and is swirling around the shoe and drawing in air. Try a smaller cup and/or lower you CFH or put a dam behind where you are trying to weld to trap argon.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby noddybrian » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:21 am

Well some look much better than others - not sure why but something is improving - only comment I can make is not a lot of fill material so it looks like your concentrating on getting a fairly large puddle in the base metal first - it is possible the horseshoes are made of very poorly refined steel as a cost saving or alloyed with something to improve wear that boils out as you weld affecting the pool - as this is a low strength application I might try using 309 filler as it ability to bond to mixed alloys & absorb contamination is very good - instead of trying to puddle the base metal & add filler try lighting up on the filler & " wash " it across the joint so it mixes with the base metal before it oxidizes or boils stuff out - probably do several small runs hot & fast rather than camp out & get it all hot the longer you heat the worse it gets - an alternative would be silicon bronze as there is no need to melt the base metal - this is more expensive though & not as strong - there is also a chance torch / rod angle in such small lengths of joint mean your dragging atmosphere in - could be worth setting up something to act as a gas dam around the joint.
noddybrian
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:13 pm

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:37 am

Thanks exnailpounder and Noddybrian. I'll try both of your suggestions.
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding