It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:42 am Advanced search

Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby MinnesotaDave » Sat Mar 04, 2017 5:14 pm

donzi426 wrote:Today I tried something and I believe it works. Didn't clean or sand the horseshoes. Raised the heat to 180 Amps. Raised the gas flow to 20 CFH (lowering it just caused a mess). Used 70R-6 filler rod. Concentrated on the arc angle and bingo. Pretty nice weld. The second side wasn't as pretty, but I think by doing the first side it must release some of the contaminants in these shoes. See photos. I want to thank everyone who contributed to my post. Those suggestions did help.


You did not form a proper puddle on both pieces - if you look at the toes of your first pic you can see a distinct lack of fusion.

Maybe you should practice fillets on regular T joints and show them for some tips on tigging them?
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:01 pm

You're right Dave. I do need more practice on fillets. Back to the drawing board:-)
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby exnailpounder » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:05 pm

[quote="donzi426"]You're right Dave. I do need more practice on fillets. Back to the drawing board:-)[/quote Or use mig. Mig works on anything. Once you paint your project, a couple of iffy welds won't matter to anyone other than another welder looking to start some shit :lol:
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby Poland308 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:08 pm

I love it you can disagree totally about something on one thread and yet pat someone on the back two posts later. Lots of times I will argue a point until I totally understand I'm wrong and then turn 180 deg and run just as hard the other way.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:05 pm

I know I can MIG these shoes, but I'm determined to conquer this project with TIG. Just need to get the right combination. I'll keep you guys posted. Thanks for all your help.

Vinny
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby Farmwelding » Sat Mar 04, 2017 11:12 pm

exnailpounder wrote:
donzi426 wrote:You're right Dave. I do need more practice on fillets. Back to the drawing board:-)[/quote Or use mig. Mig works on anything. Once you paint your project, a couple of iffy welds won't matter to anyone other than another welder looking to start some shit :lol:

A grinder and paint will make you the weldor you ain't


But it is always better to weld it good and strong and not need the grinder except for aesthetics
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby donzi426 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:05 pm

Just wanted to post an update: I found out why I was having trouble tig welding horseshoes. Today I decided to do some more horseshoes, determined to get it right. I do most of my welding in my one car garage so my welder and welding table are side by side. When I closed my garage door I felt a breeze as if the door was open. Low and behold I felt a breeze flowing over my table. It was the side vents of my welder that was shooting air past the area where I weld. I placed a barrier between the welder and table and low and behold I was welding horses without a problem. My bad!!!
Anyway, I want to thank everyone who tried to help with my problem.
donzi426
New Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:42 am
Location: Long Island, NY

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby LtBadd » Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:52 pm

donzi426 wrote:Just wanted to post an update: I found out why I was having trouble tig welding horseshoes. Today I decided to do some more horseshoes, determined to get it right. I do most of my welding in my one car garage so my welder and welding table are side by side. When I closed my garage door I felt a breeze as if the door was open. Low and behold I felt a breeze flowing over my table. It was the side vents of my welder that was shooting air past the area where I weld. I placed a barrier between the welder and table and low and behold I was welding horses without a problem. My bad!!!
Anyway, I want to thank everyone who tried to help with my problem.

Good to know, now if you have other issues I guess you'll already have a good start with trouble shooting tips. :lol:
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1349
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby Otto Nobedder » Tue Mar 21, 2017 3:22 pm

It's amazing how the truly simple things are the ones that bite us, and no one thinks of it when diagnosing a problem.

I'm glad you've solved it, and I'm glad you shared your solution, just to remind us all that sometimes we overthink the problem.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8396
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Having trouble Tig welding horseshoes

Postby MinnesotaDave » Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:23 pm

donzi426 wrote:Just wanted to post an update: I found out why I was having trouble tig welding horseshoes. Today I decided to do some more horseshoes, determined to get it right. I do most of my welding in my one car garage so my welder and welding table are side by side. When I closed my garage door I felt a breeze as if the door was open. Low and behold I felt a breeze flowing over my table. It was the side vents of my welder that was shooting air past the area where I weld. I placed a barrier between the welder and table and low and behold I was welding horses without a problem. My bad!!!
Anyway, I want to thank everyone who tried to help with my problem.


Doh!.png
Doh!.png (67.7 KiB) Viewed 359 times
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding