It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:46 am Advanced search

Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby 408cheytac » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:00 am

I am setting up a custom computer case for myself and I wanted to do something special. I am using 16 gauge stainless 304 as the two side panels and the front. The welds were going to be part of the artwork on the case however I have run into a bit of an issue. I made a few test pieces to weld so I could hammer down exactly the look I wanted for the outside corner joints but everything I have tried at this point always comes out with a dull grey finish. My goal was to have the dis-coloration in the weld part of the overall look. I have tried multiple travel speeds, higher and lower amps, pulse, changes in gas flow, different size tungsten and adding filler or autogenous welds. Nothing has given me the right look and I am out of ideas. I will include pictures of what my goal was as well as the current look of the welds. All of the welds I have done so far will still look good after wire brushing, but that was not my intention.
Attachments
20170308_024513.jpg
20170308_024513.jpg (31.32 KiB) Viewed 524 times
IMG_0877.jpg
IMG_0877.jpg (23.82 KiB) Viewed 524 times
408cheytac
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 12:06 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby wasted welder » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:17 am

what amperage are you set at and what size tungsten and cup are you using?
wasted welder
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:25 am
Location: poulsbo wa

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby 408cheytac » Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:49 am

wasted welder wrote:what amperage are you set at and what size tungsten and cup are you using?


Sorry, Amperage 50-70, tungsten 1/16 and 3/32, #7 gas lens and 10-20 cfh
408cheytac
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 12:06 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby Poland308 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:17 am

If it's dull grey and you want it shiny then you are getting it too hot. You can try turning up your amps and moving faster. That sounds contradictory but it works on SS. If that's not an option then you need to make shorter welds say about 1 inch long and then let the parts cool compleatly between welds.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby exnailpounder » Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:29 am

Try pulse if you have it and you need some chill blocks to draw the heat out of the SS. Some thick aluminum or copper. Also, welding outside corners splits you gas and draws in air so set up some type of dam along your weld line to trap argon. This should all help you with your color.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby 5th Street Fab » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:42 pm

Chill blocks help. And fusing with no filler helps a lot too. Make a good fit up and tack every inch with small tacks. Pulse is nice but not necessary. Just tack move to the edge of that puddle and tack again.and continue moving. Stainless warps a lot. Clamp it down. I like to Clamp on each side and place a small piece of metal under the center to precurve it in the opposite direction.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
User avatar
5th Street Fab
Workhorse
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:08 am

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby cj737 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 8:29 am

exnailpounder wrote:...you need some chill blocks to draw the heat out of the SS.
Also, welding outside corners splits you gas and draws in air so set up some type of dam along your weld line to trap argon. This should all help you with your color.

^^^ This is really good advice. Because what you are welding is so thin, you're putting too much heat into it and drawing contamination in from the backside. Your travel speed looks really slow too. Once SS gets hot, don't d!ckbeat, move. If the fit is decent, small filler wire is all you need. I'd even recommend 0.045 wire for these corners. Stuffing the backside with tinfoil will help trap the Argon and prevent "sugaring".

As soon as you stop welding, scrub the bead with a clean, stainless steel brush. It will polish up your weld very nicely, even if its grey. But pick up your speed would be my strongest advice. I made some SS brackets yesterday in fact from 1/8" and used my Fupa 12 cup, outside corners. First I've used it, and was very pleased with the outcome. Don't know whether it was the "key" but it didn't hurt.
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby AndersK » Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:15 pm

Not getting into the debate but here's 16 gauge SS tacked closely and then fused without filler. Roughly 40-45 amps with a #8 cup and gaslens and 1/16" tungsten. Not moving exceptionally fast. To get more ripple I would experiment with a slow pulse.
No chillblocks were used but purged. Used a light and mirror to check inside and I got full pen. Removed all colors with a SS Dremel brush after :mrgreen:

ScreenShot013.jpg
ScreenShot013.jpg (42.2 KiB) Viewed 351 times

ScreenShot014.jpg
ScreenShot014.jpg (36.93 KiB) Viewed 351 times
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby Skylineauto » Thu Mar 09, 2017 10:36 pm

If you want it to look great, invest in some larger cups. A #12 does wonders for getting great colour out of stainless.
User avatar
Skylineauto
Workhorse
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 9:45 am

Re: Custom Stainless Computer Case (Help)

Postby WoodpeckerWelder » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:05 pm

20170217_165116.jpg
Been grinding these for weeks
20170217_165116.jpg (30.2 KiB) Viewed 367 times
16ga stainless, E3 1/8" tungsten, #12 cup, 45 amps, 75/25 gas, sw250 with foot control, 3/32 308 rod.
"Why is there never time to do anything right the first time but always time to do it again?"
User avatar
WoodpeckerWelder
Workhorse
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:08 am
Location: N Georgia USA

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding