It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:55 pm Advanced search

Cutting your tungsten?

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Cutting your tungsten?

Postby pavetim » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:18 pm

Was wondering the best way to cut your tungsten so you can grind them. I tried from my grinder cutting wheel and 1/8 tungsten didn't cut so well. I cut them with bolt cutters and some of them fractured, broke and split up the center lengthwise. So trying to minimize wasting tungsten whats the best way to cut them?
pavetim
Workhorse
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:10 pm

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby PeteM » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:28 pm

I don't cut them. I just grind a point by rolling it on the face of the wheel of an angle grinder.

Not the ultimate in precision, but it gets done.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby exnailpounder » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:35 pm

I hold them over a sharp edge on my belt sanders cast iron frame and crack it off with a little hammer. Seems like it splits less that way than cutting it.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby Coldman » Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:10 pm

If you use electrical side cutter hard up against the contamination blob it mostly cuts clean. If you cut further away it splits


Sent using Tapatalk
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby Keith_J » Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:28 pm

Another reason I have a Dremel with diamond wheel. It works well for 1/16" electrode sharpening plus cuts them cleanly with the rim. This is their twist lock holder plus the disk.

To cut, I score a groove all around and this makes for clean cuts.

Since it is only used on electrodes, no contamination. I've broken one but only by dropping it.
Keith_J
Workhorse
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:55 am
Location: Central Texas

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby pavetim » Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:41 pm

I am going to get the diamond wheel from HF for sharpening but I'll try the scoring method. Maybe can score it and then snap it in half. I have nice bench grinders at work and belt sander so have the prep and sharpening down, just trying to cut them in half I broke and split a couple.
pavetim
Workhorse
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:10 pm

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby PeteM » Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:55 pm

Ok, I get it now. I just snap it against a sharp edge with a chip hammer.
PeteM
Ace
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:28 am
Location: Pittsburgh

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby exnailpounder » Sat Mar 11, 2017 8:47 am

PeteM wrote:Ok, I get it now. I just snap it against a sharp edge with a chip hammer.

Right. Tungsten is tough so cutting it with side cutters or linesmens that have somewhat soft blades sometimes crushes it more than cuts it. A quick tap with a hammer over a sharp edge of something very hard usually snaps it off clean. It has to be very hard and a sharp edge or the tungsten will just bend.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2461
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby kiwi2wheels » Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:32 am

Use a .040" cut off wheel in a die grinder.

No risk of the tungsten developing splits, at least not from cutting.............
kiwi2wheels
Ace
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:27 am

Re: Cutting your tungsten?

Postby Oscar » Sat Mar 11, 2017 3:40 pm

kiwi2wheels wrote:Use a .040" cut off wheel in a die grinder.

No risk of the tungsten developing splits, at least not from cutting.............


Next to a diamond wheel, this is the best way, IMO. Even a cheap cut-off tool from Harbor Freight with a cheap 0.045" cut off wheel will slice tungsten nice and clean.
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding