It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 4:35 pm Advanced search

Aluminum on DC

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby Poland308 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 5:05 pm

I would grind out the crack almost all the way through. Then weld one pass with filler. This first pass will likely be full of porosity and flakes of junk. But you grind out some of that nastyness and do the same thing over again. After one or two or three times most of the oxidation and contaminates will be gone. Then you have a solid base that will allow you to build on till you fill it out.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1901
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby cj737 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 5:21 pm

...Or, you grind it open, preheat with Propane to purge impurities, then clean with Acetone and Stainless brush. Then weld it up. Same process I've used heaps of times welding Jon boats impregnated with alkaline heavy water and mud. Its not fun, its not easy, but its very doable. I have never used He on these jobs, just straight Ar, though I have something coming up I might just whack it with... :idea:
cj737
Ace
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby cherwolf » Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:35 am

Thanks for insight, glad that I didn`t agree back then to use mig (Lincoln magnum I guess) that boss showed me and weld aluminium. Only thing I knew back then, that for AL welding you need round rollers and special liner. I would make a great hole in that tipper. :lol:
cherwolf
Active Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 11:13 am
Location: Latvia

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby Gon-Welding951 » Tue Mar 21, 2017 6:23 pm

Hi guys I'm new to the forum but not new to welding. I have been welding for a couple aerospace companies in Southern California. Anyways yes you can weld aluminum in DCEN with 100 percent helium high purity grade not balloon grade. If you know how to weld it it comes out just as nice as ac or even nicer, especially if it is really thick aluminum like 3/8 or thicker.
Gon-Welding951
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:49 am

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby LtBadd » Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:16 pm

Gon-Welding951 wrote:Hi guys I'm new to the forum but not new to welding. I have been welding for a couple aerospace companies in Southern California. Anyways yes you can weld aluminum in DCEN with 100 percent helium high purity grade not balloon grade. If you know how to weld it it comes out just as nice as ac or even nicer, especially if it is really thick aluminum like 3/8 or thicker.

Welcome to the forum, is this process used at your facility? Got any photos you can post?
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby Olivero » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:43 pm

LtBadd wrote:
Gon-Welding951 wrote:Hi guys I'm new to the forum but not new to welding. I have been welding for a couple aerospace companies in Southern California. Anyways yes you can weld aluminum in DCEN with 100 percent helium high purity grade not balloon grade. If you know how to weld it it comes out just as nice as ac or even nicer, especially if it is really thick aluminum like 3/8 or thicker.

Welcome to the forum, is this process used at your facility? Got any photos you can post?


Yeah! Pictures or it didn't happen....
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby Gon-Welding951 » Wed Mar 22, 2017 12:55 am

Haha yeah here are a few jobs I did with DCEN, it's my first time posting pics. so hopefully they show up. And yes where I currently work we use DCEN.
Attachments
IMG_5532.JPG
IMG_5532.JPG (51.82 KiB) Viewed 91 times
IMG_5643.JPG
IMG_5643.JPG (59.91 KiB) Viewed 91 times
IMG_5785.JPG
IMG_5785.JPG (39.62 KiB) Viewed 91 times
Gon-Welding951
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:49 am

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby Coldman » Wed Mar 22, 2017 2:43 am

You and the shop you work at rock. You've set the benchmark very high.


Sent using Tapatalk
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby exnailpounder » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:23 am

Now THAT is aluminum welding! One question..what are those?
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2397
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: Aluminum on DC

Postby MinnesotaDave » Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:54 am

Pretty darn cool Gon-Welding951 :D

Since the amperage is dramatically less with DCEN on aluminum, mind telling what amps (approximately) those were welded at for reference?
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1417
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding