It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 9:31 am Advanced search

Tig t joint nickel base alloy

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Tig t joint nickel base alloy

Postby KLRX650 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:33 pm

IMG_3277.JPG
IMG_3277.JPG (64.38 KiB) Viewed 148 times
I am having trouble with a pin hole size .010 on a certification test
Machine is Dynisty 350 base metal nickel alloy .093 -.093 t joint filler rod 718 ni in a fixture with long electrode stick out I have ran the joint 4 times same results pin hole in the root need help anything would help
KLRX650
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 10:05 pm

Re: Tig t joint nickel base alloy

Postby dirtmidget33 » Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:15 am

Bead looks very wide with another pass over it. Second pass looks like a wash to attempt to smooth out weld. as wide as the bead looks would say arc length is way too long spreading out arc so your not able to focus arc in root. This also causes voltage to increase and puts excessive heat into part. Keep a very tight arc length and focus arc in root. One pass on .093 should be more then sufficient. Plus maintain good torch angle. Looks like excessive filler causing distortion along with excessive heat causing distortion too.

Grabbed this off web for you
weld-fusion5.jpg
weld-fusion5.jpg (15.6 KiB) Viewed 117 times

Pic is from lincoln web
http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us/su ... gle.com%2F

jk66f4.gif
jk66f4.gif (16.58 KiB) Viewed 120 times

Pic taken from http://www.twi-global.com/technical-kno ... ities-066/
why use standard nozzles after gas lens where invented. Kinda of like starting fires by rubbing sticks together.
dirtmidget33
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: Tig t joint nickel base alloy

Postby LtBadd » Sat Mar 18, 2017 9:57 am

dirtmidget33 wrote:Bead looks very wide with another pass over it. Second pass looks like a wash to attempt to smooth out weld. as wide as the bead looks would say arc length is way too long spreading out arc so your not able to focus arc in root. This also causes voltage to increase and puts excessive heat into part. Keep a very tight arc length and focus arc in root. One pass on .093 should be more then sufficient. Plus maintain good torch angle. Looks like excessive filler causing distortion along with excessive heat causing distortion too.

Good advice, make sure base material and filler are clean, keep the filler in the argon shield between dips.
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding