It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:15 am Advanced search

Manganese info

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Manganese info

Postby Bill Beauregard » Wed Mar 29, 2017 11:11 am

I weld manganese steel to AR Bucket steel regularly. Never done it to stainless. If it's aluminum rod you are talking about, thread it, or drill and rivet it.

I've seen old buckets repaired with stainless. It is very ductile, so cooling contraction won't break something.

If stainless, I might use any of the higher 309, 312 fillers.
Bill Beauregard
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Green Mountains of Vermont

Re: Manganese info

Postby electrode » Wed Mar 29, 2017 12:50 pm

Bill Beauregard wrote:I weld manganese steel to AR Bucket steel regularly. Never done it to stainless. If it's aluminum rod you are talking about, thread it, or drill and rivet it.

I've seen old buckets repaired with stainless. It is very ductile, so cooling contraction won't break something.

If stainless, I might use any of the higher 309, 312 fillers.


I was going to suggest 312 (as it is the maintenance rod) but figured I would go with the facts online so I could blame the reference material. :lol: :lol:
electrode
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 5:02 pm

Re: Manganese info

Postby GreinTime » Fri Mar 31, 2017 3:04 am

LtBadd wrote:
Blaze659 wrote:Manganese. I found using s.s rod would be the best. 309?

stainless will not TIG weld to aluminum

Actually that's not true [FACE WITH TEARS OF JOY] we regularly do it at work to listen to the noises it makes as it cools when we're bored!

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
#oneleggedproblems
-=Sam=-
GreinTime
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:20 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: Manganese info

Postby Otto Nobedder » Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:08 pm

GreinTime wrote:
LtBadd wrote:
Blaze659 wrote:Manganese. I found using s.s rod would be the best. 309?

stainless will not TIG weld to aluminum

Actually that's not true [FACE WITH TEARS OF JOY] we regularly do it at work to listen to the noises it makes as it cools when we're bored!

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk


I accidentally tacked a few pieces of 5053 with a li'l stub of 309 rod. It held long enough to get the right rod and tack it again.

Stainless can be welded to aluminum, but the process is a blast. Literally. Explosion welding. I welded a bunch of transition couplers (socket weld, 304N on one end, and 6061-T6 on the other) on a cold-box, and each one of these expensive little bastards came with an adhesive backed permanent-mark temperature scale on it, so you knew if you'd overheated it.

Steve S
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8384
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: Manganese info

Postby LtBadd » Fri Mar 31, 2017 7:32 pm

Otto Nobedder wrote:
LtBadd wrote:stainless will not TIG weld to aluminum


I accidentally tacked a few pieces of 5053 with a li'l stub of 309 rod. It held long enough to get the right rod and tack it again.

Stainless can be welded to aluminum, but the process is a blast. Literally. Explosion welding. I welded a bunch of transition couplers (socket weld, 304N on one end, and 6061-T6 on the other) on a cold-box, and each one of these expensive little bastards came with an adhesive backed permanent-mark temperature scale on it, so you knew if you'd overheated it.

Steve S

And that is my point, it doesn't TIG weld, yea I know someone who picked up a sst wire and shoved it into an aluminum weld, (wasn't me).

However I did shove Inconel 82 into a titanium coupon just to see what would happen so I've been there too :lol: I posted a pic of that recently
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Manganese info

Postby Bill Beauregard » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:56 pm

Manganese is hard stuff. it work hardens. The more it is abused as in a rock crusher, the harder it gets. I see it most in grouser stock. Grouser stock is used to replace worn grousers on bulldozer shoes, as wear edges on earth moving buckets. I don't wear loader buckets quite as fast as they might in a rock quarry. I cut the cutting edge of a loader bucket in a straight line and weld on a piece of 1.5" grouser stock as a fresh cutting edge.

I recommend 7018, or Dualshield. Stainless is a great choice, but expensive. The one on my loader now broke in two places welding it on. I suggest 8' pieces be cut in three pieces before welding. A high preheat on the bucket floor would certainly help.

Willie
Bill Beauregard
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 9:32 pm
Location: Green Mountains of Vermont

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding

cron