It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 2:45 pm Advanced search

How to weld near threaded holes

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

How to weld near threaded holes

Postby ONDGAS » Sun Apr 30, 2017 4:16 am

How would you guys tackle this?
I was going to get a stainless bolt and have it sitting flush with the end of the hole and hope it doesn't do too much damage and hopefully just run a tap through it after.
Any ideas? Possibly have the bolt a touch past the thread?
Attachments
IMG_6843.JPG
IMG_6843.JPG (22.7 KiB) Viewed 357 times
Rubbin' is racin' son
ONDGAS
Workhorse
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:18 am
Location: Melbourne, Owstralia

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby cj737 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:02 am

If you choose to use a bolt, I'd steer clear of stainless. The heat alone in the metal while welding can lock the bolt in permanently. You can do that, but you'd better use some AntiSieze or other release agent to get the bolt back out. Another option would be to make a quick bolt from ally that won't weld to the base metal.

And of course, weld it up and if need tap open the hole afterwards to clean away conflict. Obviously, clearance for the head of the bolt is a concern.
cj737
Ace
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby weldin mike 27 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:34 am

If it is merely to stop spatter getting in there, just roll up some paper or card and ram it in there. Wet it a little to reduce burning, and it should come out nicely at the end.
User avatar
weldin mike 27
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 3276
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 10:59 pm
Location: Australia; Victoria

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby ONDGAS » Sun Apr 30, 2017 7:06 am

Sorry I should have clarified, that is a aluminium pipe getting welded to aluminium flange and when finished a bolt will go from the other side so the head of the bolt is fine for clearance

Does this change your mind on using a stainless bolt in the hole to help save the hole... keep in mind my alloy welding is best described as a combo of chicken shit mixed with Fidos butt :lol:
Rubbin' is racin' son
ONDGAS
Workhorse
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:18 am
Location: Melbourne, Owstralia

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby cj737 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:00 am

ONDGAS wrote:Sorry I should have clarified, that is a aluminium pipe getting welded to aluminium flange and when finished a bolt will go from the other side so the head of the bolt is fine for clearance

Does this change your mind on using a stainless bolt in the hole to help save the hole... keep in mind my alloy welding is best described as a combo of chicken shit mixed with Fidos butt :lol:

Yes it does. Still, some release agent on the threads is a good practice. And try not to muck it up! :D ;)
cj737
Ace
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby ONDGAS » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:06 am

Thanks I'll definitely put some anti seize on it, I have to wait till tomorrow to get some bolts their a weird fine metric thread and I'll give it a go. In sure I've seen Jody do a alloy build up with stainless behind the work piece , is this a fool proof way as the AC won't puddle the stainless or can you still do some damage with enough heat? Reason I ask is I have to start the puddle happening on the thick flange so I worry I'll damage the bolt and not get it out again
Rubbin' is racin' son
ONDGAS
Workhorse
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:18 am
Location: Melbourne, Owstralia

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby exnailpounder » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:19 am

ONDGAS wrote:Sorry I should have clarified, that is a aluminium pipe getting welded to aluminium flange and when finished a bolt will go from the other side so the head of the bolt is fine for clearance

Does this change your mind on using a stainless bolt in the hole to help save the hole... keep in mind my alloy welding is best described as a combo of chicken shit mixed with Fidos butt :lol:

Your idea will work fine. AL won't adhere to SS so you can just back out the bolt when you're done. You might have to chase the threads on both pieces since you'll get a little oxidation from the heat on both metals but I think your idea is good but it doesn't look like you're going to have much room for a bolt head left over...AL welds are big.
Ifyoucantellmewhatthissaysiwillbuyyouabeer.
exnailpounder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2397
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 9:25 am
Location: near Chicago

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby ONDGAS » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:31 am

Thanks, all good with bolt head the bolt head goes from the other side
Rubbin' is racin' son
ONDGAS
Workhorse
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 6:18 am
Location: Melbourne, Owstralia

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby mcostello » Sun Apr 30, 2017 9:13 am

Could use a set screw if clearance is a problem.
mcostello
Workhorse
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 10:21 am

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby Otto Nobedder » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:24 pm

In place of anti-seize lubricant, which contains oil and will off-gas/burn, I'd dip the bolt in Maalox, which is water based, and will give you the same release.

$0.02

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8238
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding