It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:11 pm Advanced search

How to weld near threaded holes

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby Oscar » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:36 pm

Whatever you do, I hope you have done this weld before, such as previous identical work, or mocked up exact practice pieces. If you're practicing ON the projects, well.......
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1281
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby 'Stang » Mon May 01, 2017 1:14 am

ONDGAS wrote:How would you guys tackle this?
I was going to get a stainless bolt and have it sitting flush with the end of the hole and hope it doesn't do too much damage and hopefully just run a tap through it after.
Any ideas? Possibly have the bolt a touch past the thread?


Are you going to tig weld it, or use mig? If tig- spatter should be no problem. If you are going to use mig, then just wrap that section with the threads with heavy kitchen aluminum foil. Hope this helps.
'Stang
Workhorse
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 11:12 pm
Location: Rogersville, MO

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby Olivero » Mon May 01, 2017 6:32 pm

Just weld it, run a tap through it. You will have to regardless, I have done plenty of welding near threaded holes, welding nuts, pem nuts, all kinds of nuts, stainless mainly but have done some aluminum. I have tried putting bolts in before, in stainless, they gall (i think its called) and your screwed. Aluminum seems to not really care unless you get too close.

For this, considering its aluminum, I would just weld it and run a tap through it after, spatter or not, still gonna solve it for you. No need to risk a bolt getting locked in, even though alum and ss won't fuse, the threads around the bolt can get screwy and you will have a jammed bolt in there regardless. At least I think that can happen....

Weld it, run a tap through it, the end. ;)
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby Otto Nobedder » Mon May 01, 2017 6:45 pm

Olivero wrote:... I have tried putting bolts in before, in stainless, they gall (i think its called) and your screwed...



The trick is not to use a stainless bolt in a stainless thread. A yellow Zinc Chromate bolt with never-seize or Maalox on it will release nicely. I rarely have to tap a nut I've welded on this way.

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8362
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby pgk » Wed May 03, 2017 12:33 pm

I'll have to give that try, thanks for the tip Steve. :)

Pete

Otto Nobedder wrote:
Olivero wrote:... I have tried putting bolts in before, in stainless, they gall (i think its called) and your screwed...



The trick is not to use a stainless bolt in a stainless thread. A yellow Zinc Chromate bolt with never-seize or Maalox on it will release nicely. I rarely have to tap a nut I've welded on this way.

Steve
Esab SVI 300, Mig 4D wire feeder, 30A spool gun, Miller Passport, Dynasty 300 DX, Coolmate 4, Spectrum 2050, C&K Cold Wire feeder WF-3
User avatar
pgk
Guide
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:48 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby xryan » Mon May 15, 2017 9:50 pm

If I was doing that, I wouldn't be putting any bolt in there, definitely not stainless, not a steel with zinc chromate bathed in Malox, Pepto-Bismol or anything else. :lol:

The stainless will gall even in aluminum. The oils and the zinc chromate will burn off.

Just TIG weld it, run a tap through when you are done, it shouldn't even barely have to cut a thing if it's welded properly.
Ryan

Miller Dynasty 350 w/wireless pedal
Miller 350P with standard torch and XR-Aluma-Pro
Miller Multimatic 200 w/spool gun w/wireless pedal
Miller Spectrum 375 X-TREME
Smith torches
Optrel e684
Miller Digital Elite
Miller Weld-Mask
User avatar
xryan
Active Member
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:26 am
Location: Hamlin, NY

Re: How to weld near threaded holes

Postby Olivero » Tue May 16, 2017 9:29 am

Otto Nobedder wrote:
Olivero wrote:... I have tried putting bolts in before, in stainless, they gall (i think its called) and your screwed...



The trick is not to use a stainless bolt in a stainless thread. A yellow Zinc Chromate bolt with never-seize or Maalox on it will release nicely. I rarely have to tap a nut I've welded on this way.

Steve


I'll have to give it a shot next time, normally I just run a tap throught it in the end but this sounds pretty easy.
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding