It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:35 pm Advanced search

BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Mattwho777 » Thu May 04, 2017 4:31 pm

Having problems with Aluminum Tig Welding. How can you test to make sure you have the correct gas (argon)....and that they didn't put the wrong label on the bottle. :? :? :?
User avatar
Mattwho777
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Farmwelding » Thu May 04, 2017 4:46 pm

Put up some pics and we'll take a gander and help you out. You'd have a lot of issues with tungsten if you had the wrong gas.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1300
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Mattwho777 » Thu May 04, 2017 4:52 pm

Alright thanks, I'll try to take some pics tonight.
User avatar
Mattwho777
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Oscar » Thu May 04, 2017 4:54 pm

Yeap, picture is worth 1000 words when it comes to welding.
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby motox » Thu May 04, 2017 5:18 pm

does it weld mild steel ok?
craig
htp invertig 221
syncrowave 250
miller 140 mig
hypertherm plasma
morse 14 metal devil
motox
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Milford Delaware

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Mattwho777 » Thu May 04, 2017 6:25 pm

motox wrote:does it weld mild steel ok?
craig



Yes, seems to be alright
User avatar
Mattwho777
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Mattwho777 » Thu May 04, 2017 6:28 pm

Here is one of the welds on steelImage

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk
User avatar
Mattwho777
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Olivero » Thu May 04, 2017 6:34 pm

Mattwho777 wrote:Here is one of the welds on steelImage

Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk


Looks good to me, definetley an inert gas.
if there's a welder, there's a way
User avatar
Olivero
Ace
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Clearwater Florida

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Mattwho777 » Thu May 04, 2017 6:39 pm

I think it might be the cheap 1/8" aluminum flat bar from Home Depot. I have tried adjusting the ac balance and frequency and had no luck. I'm using a foot pedal and trying to get enough heat to get the puddle started then back down. The filler rod keeps balling up and then the material seems to just melt too much. I'm not new to welding just new to Tig welding aluminum and this is kicking my a$$ trying to figure it out.
User avatar
Mattwho777
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:38 pm
Location: Texas

Re: BAD GAS/WRONG GAS

Postby Otto Nobedder » Thu May 04, 2017 8:01 pm

Mattwho777 wrote:I think it might be the cheap 1/8" aluminum flat bar from Home Depot. I have tried adjusting the ac balance and frequency and had no luck. I'm using a foot pedal and trying to get enough heat to get the puddle started then back down. The filler rod keeps balling up and then the material seems to just melt too much. I'm not new to welding just new to Tig welding aluminum and this is kicking my a$$ trying to figure it out.


Some tips you may already be aware of, but I'm posting them anyway. Hit each surface to be welded, and a short distance on both sides of the intended weld with at least a wire wheel, and wipe down with acetone or isopropyl alcohol to remove any oils. Keep your torch as near 90* to the weld as you can; do not "push", or you will surely melt the rod before you get it in the puddle. Keep the rod back from the arc, but inside the gas coverage, until you're ready to add, then move in and out quickly. (Lay-wire is not practical with aluminum.) It also never hurts to wipe down your rods with acetone or IPA before you weld with them, in case they've picked up contamination (WD-40 overspray, anyone?)

Just some random thoughts before seeing a picture of your aluminum difficulties.

Steve
User avatar
Otto Nobedder
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 8391
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:40 pm
Location: Near New Orleans

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding