It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 10:43 am Advanced search

Need advice on staino pulse settings

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Coldman » Wed May 17, 2017 9:24 pm

I have a sanitary job coming up later this year. It's going to be in a range of sizes. Haven't done much of this type of work in the past and want to improve my skills but I have the opportunity to practice up so visual finish is nice. Also keen to use pulse as well.

I have on the shop rack available for practice:
These guys would be square butt autogenous
5" x 1/16" 304
4" x 1/16" 316L

These guys would be vee butt prepped with filler, I can work on these OK just letting you know what's on my rack
2" x sched 10 316L
1-1/4" sched 10 316L

All will be purged, I have argon and nitrogen available.

So from my stainless guru mates out there can I ask the following advice please:
Recommended settings for straight and pulsing arc,
Best practice for sanitary autogenous arc manipulation - circling e's, weaving, forward and backwards?
sharp 3/32" lanth ok ? or would you go down to 1/16"
Getting the right colour result.

Thanks in advance.
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Coldman » Fri May 19, 2017 2:13 am

OK us ozzies are patient if nothing else. Started playing around with some settings, see what you think.

Settings used in these pics are:

3/32" 2% Lanth, No.8 cup, 10L/min argon (21cfh)
Purged with nitrogen (used copper fittings for purge caps)

Coupon is 4" x 1/16" 316L tubing (101.6 x 1.6mm)
Kept a tight arc and used a quick freehand weave (no circling e's)

Pulse settings:
120amps peak (on the pedal but well off max travel)
25% on time
25% backgound current
100 PPS
A1.jpg
A1.jpg (56.71 KiB) Viewed 130 times

A2.jpg
A2.jpg (86.53 KiB) Viewed 130 times

A3.jpg
A3.jpg (99.31 KiB) Viewed 130 times


The root is nice in places and other places not so nice.
My speed tacking needs practice, caused a slight gap in one place that I had to use filler.

Looking for experienced advice please.
Hey Tricky, where are you brother? I need you! :D
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby LtBadd » Fri May 19, 2017 4:41 am

Rick_H does this and can help I'm sure, if he doesn't show then send him a PM
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Coldman » Fri May 19, 2017 4:43 am

Rick_H aka Tricky


Sent using Tapatalk
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby LtBadd » Fri May 19, 2017 12:48 pm

Coldman wrote:Rick_H aka Tricky
Sent using Tapatalk


Ok got it now :lol:
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Coldman » Mon May 22, 2017 12:56 am

Sent Rick a PM, hopefully he will read it soon, also posting up some more results here.

Settings:
120 Amps on the peddle. Recorded this with my phone - only used 45 amps.
Background current 25%
Peak On Time 25%
PPS 100
Purge - nitrogen
Argon 10L/min (checked with the calibrator tube thingy)
Arc motion - slight quick weave - no filler fusion
A5.jpg
A5.jpg (41.81 KiB) Viewed 60 times

A4.jpg
A4.jpg (90.68 KiB) Viewed 60 times
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Coldman » Mon May 22, 2017 1:45 am

Put this bad boy on and cranked up the argon to see what would happen. Kept the same settings:
A6.jpg
A6.jpg (58.38 KiB) Viewed 60 times

A7.jpg
A7.jpg (78.8 KiB) Viewed 60 times

A8.jpg
A8.jpg (44.76 KiB) Viewed 60 times
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby LtBadd » Mon May 22, 2017 4:54 am

Coldman wrote:Put this bad boy on and cranked up the argon to see what would happen. Kept the same settings:

So what do you think of the FUPA cup?
Doing a weld like this, I've realized that travel speed, torch angle and arc length, even tungsten prep all become very important to achieve consistent results, do you feel you're making progress?
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Coldman » Mon May 22, 2017 5:30 am

I feel like it's another step in the learning journey. The fupa cup narrows the bead and flattens the root reinforcement with faster travel speed and nicer colour it looks good. But I have alot more combinations to try and I'd like to know more about avoiding pitfalls like in service cracking by increasing reinforcement or technique. Seasoned experience and knowledge here would save me alot of time zeroing in on reliable settings. With these last settings I am already outpacing cup walkers so that's good but plenty of argon is used. I'm pleasantly surprised how good nitrogen is for purging and colour.


Sent using Tapatalk
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 980
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Need advice on staino pulse settings

Postby Rick_H » Mon May 22, 2017 6:40 am

Good morning mates!

On .065" wall I use a jumbo cup, 1/16" Thor tungsten, 60amps, 2.5pps, slow and steady travel speed looking for that devil's eye in the puddle. My little 150 Maxstar STH doesn't allow me to play with background and peak time it is at 50/50. If I do straight pulls no pulse, I use about 50 amps no ocilation or weaving, if I walk which will have a ,#8 cup it's around 43-45amps.

My 4" sanitary has a .083" wall, I use 3/32" Tung, #8 cup, 60amps, walk the cup slow and steady.

My purge pressure changes depending on how big of a pipe I am doing. Edges of the pipe are flat and tight, alignment is critical or you'll fight full penetration.

Hope that helps!
Attachments
IMG_20170502_210135550_HDR.jpg
IMG_20170502_210135550_HDR.jpg (44.09 KiB) Viewed 44 times
I weld stainless, stainless and more stainless...Food Industry, sanitary process piping, vessels, whatever is needed, I like to make stuff.
ASME IX, AWS 17.1, D1.1
Instagram #RNHFAB
Rick_H
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1140
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:50 pm
Location: PA/MD

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding