It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 6:05 am Advanced search

Something happened.

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Something happened.

Postby Glowzinski » Thu Jun 08, 2017 8:48 pm

I was having bad luck. So, my mind was like, not working. haha Makes sense though. I will get the tank filled tomorrow.

You know, I would love to make stuff with copper. Would I not need 100% helium for that?

Also, I know I got a 60/40 mixture. Being as I am, I just can't remember what it was of. LOLOL :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Glowzinski
Guide
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:08 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Something happened.

Postby AndersK » Fri Jun 09, 2017 2:37 am

You can weld copper with argon but be prepared to raise the amps a lot compared to steel. When the copper is heat saturated you need to back down another too, pedal control is very convenient here.

Regarding your gas issue, don't you have a pressure gauge that show if the tank is empty or not?

Before running off to switch ypour tank check your torch collet . If you have tightened the back cap while hot there is a risk the collet have bulged, hence restricting has flow.
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 626
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Something happened.

Postby Glowzinski » Fri Jun 09, 2017 6:36 pm

Changed the tank. haha Wish I head read this first. The problem is still happening. It just will not make an arc. No clue what is going on. I will get more into it tomorrow.
Glowzinski
Guide
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:08 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Something happened.

Postby cj737 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 6:07 am

Any chance you have your polarity backwards? Machine brand? Cable hook ups? Pictures?
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Something happened.

Postby Glowzinski » Sat Jun 10, 2017 1:41 pm

I thought of that. I changed nothing. I will grind the things off and try again.
Glowzinski
Guide
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:08 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Something happened.

Postby RamboBaby » Mon Jun 12, 2017 6:39 pm

What were you welding? That looks like galvanized to me. That stuff cracks, pops and explodes while welding. Blows base metal crap back onto your tungsten. Smokes up your cup with that wonderful, milky whiteness. I just had to weld that crap last night at a bakery in the most awesomely awkward and painful positions. Welds looked like they were done by an uncoordinated six year old. I had a lot of explosions, caught a lot of greasy crap on fire and finally had maintenance bring me a fire extinguisher (just in case things got out of control). I'm still toting the after effects of a 21 hour ass whoopin from that one.
Ive also seen cast aluminum blow that milky stuff too.
Raymond
Everlast PowerTIG 255EXT
Everlast Power i-MIG 205
Longevity Stickweld 250
Harbor Freight Welding Magnets (badass & cheap)
User avatar
RamboBaby
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 11:00 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Something happened.

Postby Glowzinski » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:20 pm

I thought it was just regular aluminum. haha I called and got a 4 x 4 sheet of it. The odd thing is, that it just randomly started. It is like 100 degrees out. LOL So, I did not weld today.
Glowzinski
Guide
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:08 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Something happened.

Postby Glowzinski » Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:51 pm

So, I got new tungsten a day or so ago. I tried it out today. This was a little piece I had cut out. It worked. I was super happy. Then, I went back to the thing I am working on. No dice. haha

I had 400 grit sand paper. I realized that was not getting the weld off the metal. I just got my grinder out and grinded the weld off. But, I realized the gas nozzle had the white stuff all inside of it. So, I realized I have to get a new one of those. I can get a 10 pack on Amazon, for $9 something.

How in the heck, can I cut off the dirty end of the tungsten? I tried with two things. Neither worked. I mean, as I said, I have two new packs. It is just a shame, to throw a pack away, if i can save it.
Attachments
IMG_4091.JPG
IMG_4091.JPG (30.34 KiB) Viewed 101 times
IMG_4092.JPG
IMG_4092.JPG (28.26 KiB) Viewed 101 times
IMG_4093.JPG
IMG_4093.JPG (26.43 KiB) Viewed 101 times
Glowzinski
Guide
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:08 pm
Location: Maryland

Re: Something happened.

Postby cj737 » Fri Jun 16, 2017 10:58 pm

You grind the tungsten to restore the taper or remove any fouled area, then grind a new taper. Orient the tungsten inline with the wheel so the grind is lengthwise to the tungsten, not around the tungsten.

Many people chuck the tungsten in an electric drill, spin it against the grinder wheel while it's turning to get a very uniform taper. A finer grit wheel works best, but if all you have is a compares wheel, follow up with some vey sandpaper lengthwise and a scothbrite for a smoother finish.
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Something happened.

Postby Glowzinski » Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:17 pm

My tungsten has black stuff all over it. Man, I was grinding the heck out of it. I looked and it was still there. haha I thought I could just cut the dirty part off. But, I will follow your advice.
Glowzinski
Guide
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:08 pm
Location: Maryland

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding