It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:48 am Advanced search

porosity on tack

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: porosity on tack

Postby crimas » Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:43 pm

I never thought it was so difficult to make a good tack, nex time i will buy a welding machine with spot function hahaha :lol:
User avatar
crimas
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: porosity on tack

Postby Oscar » Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:44 pm

crimas wrote:I never thought it was so difficult to make a good tack, nex time i will buy a welding machine with spot function hahaha :lol:


Spot function is great, my machine has it, but there is no chart to look up what works and what doesn't because there are so many different possible combinations, so you still have to do trial and error. But once you find the sweet spot, it's worth gold.
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: porosity on tack

Postby GreinTime » Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:51 am

Couldn't you just drop the up and down slope times to 0 if you're in 2T mode? Then it would be click, full amperage, let off, 0 amperage.

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
#oneleggedproblems
-=Sam=-
GreinTime
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 963
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:20 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding