It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 9:02 pm Advanced search

My progress

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 1:03 pm

The learning curve, it is steep!
Attachments
thumb.JPG
thumb.JPG (19.66 KiB) Viewed 118 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby raticus » Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:28 pm

not sure if this would be of any help, but throwing my 2 cents into it... for myself, learning to do nice beads on aluminum means to at first be patient to burn through that initial oxide layer and have a nice shiny obvious puddle the size of the bead you want... then, and ONLY then start dipping and moving... and lean into your pedal hard, don't be shy, and at the same time move quickly, don't hang out... it's like, wait for it, wait for it, wait for it, GO! sorta like my sport of drag racing, ya gotta be patient at the tree but then don't delay when it's time to go and floor it!... I have been into setting my amps a bunch higher than would be needed to weld with on all my metals, to give myself room to play with and to let my foot control how hot I want to go, reading the weld and adapting to it instead of relying on my settings (or anything else, like size of filler rod, types of tungsten, how clean it is, etc, etc... let the weld tell you how fast or slow, how hot or hotter to go, how much to dip or not dip)... Not sure if that is of any help since I've only been doing it a couple of years compared to the veterans here, but like I said, my 2 cents (and that's all I found in my couch)...

and oh yeah, if you don't already have it, buy some of those 'TIG Fingers' from Jody, it costs more than ice but well worth it
am I the only one that can't feed filler rod with magical thumb action?
User avatar
raticus
Guide
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 5:55 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:50 pm

So I'm doing a lap joint and I start a puddle on the lower piece. I can get the puddle started just fine, my question is how do I get the top piece involved in the puddle?
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby LtBadd » Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:12 pm

Gene, what machine are you using?
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:27 pm

Lincoln Precision Tig 225.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:18 pm

I did about a dozen of these today.
Attachments
July15.JPG
July15.JPG (32.38 KiB) Viewed 122 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby LtBadd » Sat Jul 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Gene, defiantly doing better, looks like you started slow, (metal was room temp) as you went an inch or so the puddle narrowed (good thing) as the plate warmed up and you got into a rhythm (looks best at this point) at the end maybe you're snapping off to quick, and/or your keeping the tungsten at one spot. When tapering off try moving the electrode in a small circle as you finish the weld

July15.JPG
July15.JPG (34.31 KiB) Viewed 120 times
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:20 pm

I just watched one of Jody's videos (on tungsten grind angles) and his torch angle was not anywhere close to straight up. He was pointing into the lap at about a 45-degree angle.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:11 am

Gene.243 wrote:I just watched one of Jody's videos (on tungsten grind angles) and his torch angle was not anywhere close to straight up. He was pointing into the lap at about a 45-degree angle.

That's a good point to make: people always say 90* but that refers to the angle of the tungsten to the joint, but with a lap, you need to be at 90* to the "seam" or 45* away from horizontal while maintaining 90* to the puddle.

And by the way, if ice soothes your scorched skin, you're not welding hot enough! :D I did a bunch of thick aluminum Friday-Saturday, and the darn stuff was so hot the sweat pouring off me vaporized as it hit the aluminum. Sounded more like I was MIG welding with the sizzle of sweat. And yeah, it didn't smell great in the shop either :oops:
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby LtBadd » Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:41 pm

visual of what CJ737 said ;)

end view.jpg
end view.jpg (11.05 KiB) Viewed 91 times


dot.jpg
dot.jpg (10.95 KiB) Viewed 91 times
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding