It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:45 pm Advanced search

My progress

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Tue Jul 18, 2017 5:32 pm

After watching this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x0thSDy_OSk
Jodi shows what the back side of a butt supposed to look like.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:41 pm

Today's butt.
Attachments
Dimples.JPG
Dimples.JPG (34.61 KiB) Viewed 230 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:08 am

And for today's lap joint proudly welded at 125 amps...
Attachments
Lap125Amp.JPG
Lap125Amp.JPG (37.31 KiB) Viewed 214 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby OzFlo » Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:59 am

Gene.243 wrote:And for today's lap joint proudly welded at 125 amps...


I see progress.. Doesn't it feel good when things start to click? :D
OzFlo
Guide
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:22 am

It does feel good. I've been practicing on aluminum for a month now, I think every day.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby OzFlo » Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:39 am

Gene.243 wrote:It does feel good. I've been practicing on aluminum for a month now, I think every day.


Keep at it Gene.. you're definitely getting better! :)

Maybe see if you can get yourself some 3/8" thick plate and try padding beads. Makes for good prep vs seat time. It's also good for showing how quickly ally sucks up the heat making things go all watery.
OzFlo
Guide
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 2:07 am

OzFlo,
I'll pad beads for a long time but on 3/8 stock? I don't know if a #17 torch will do that.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 7:47 am

Gene.243 wrote:OzFlo,
I'll pad beads for a long time but on 3/8 stock? I don't know if a #17 torch will do that.

Don't fret, the accumulated heat will soak in and allow the following passes to burn in. You won't get the penetration required for weld strength, but padding beads is more about fine motor control and technique refinement than about penetration.

You can also use some Propane and preheat the 3/8" stock to get your initial beads to wet in faster.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby OzFlo » Fri Jul 21, 2017 1:32 am

cj737 wrote:
Gene.243 wrote:OzFlo,
I'll pad beads for a long time but on 3/8 stock? I don't know if a #17 torch will do that.

Don't fret, the accumulated heat will soak in and allow the following passes to burn in. You won't get the penetration required for weld strength, but padding beads is more about fine motor control and technique refinement than about penetration.

You can also use some Propane and preheat the 3/8" stock to get your initial beads to wet in faster.


Like cj737 said, padding beads is simply good practice for little work.. And you don't have to worry bout penetration just yet or preheating the material with anything other than your arc! It doesn't take long for the material to heat up.
And if you're concerned about overheating your torch, try running a few beads and let it cool for a few minutes. You'll have to let the material cool a little anyway..

Flo
OzFlo
Guide
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:25 pm

OzFlo wrote:
cj737 wrote:
Gene.243 wrote:OzFlo,
I'll pad beads for a long time but on 3/8 stock? I don't know if a #17 torch will do that.

Don't fret, the accumulated heat will soak in and allow the following passes to burn in. You won't get the penetration required for weld strength, but padding beads is more about fine motor control and technique refinement than about penetration.

You can also use some Propane and preheat the 3/8" stock to get your initial beads to wet in faster.


Like cj737 said, padding beads is simply good practice for little work.. And you don't have to worry bout penetration just yet or preheating the material with anything other than your arc! It doesn't take long for the material to heat up.
And if you're concerned about overheating your torch, try running a few beads and let it cool for a few minutes. You'll have to let the material cool a little anyway..

Flo

Would 1/2" work as well?
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding