It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:25 pm Advanced search

My progress

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 5:52 am

Anything from 1/4" and up will work. Get into the thick stuff, and you'll need to preheat the base material to get your first beads to flow (or use about 250amps!). The upside of using 1/2" is that it will withstand an enormous amount of practice beads before turning to goo-
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 4:38 pm

That's a lot of work to get a bead at all. First a couple passes of just pushing a puddle then try to add some filler, then put that burning torch down.
Attachments
HalfInchPad.JPG
HalfInchPad.JPG (35.75 KiB) Viewed 161 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 5:52 pm

Is this what you mean by goo? I was hoping to get another layer on this one.
Attachments
Goo.JPG
Goo.JPG (45.09 KiB) Viewed 158 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Sat Jul 22, 2017 7:06 pm

Yup. And yup.

The trick with thick aluminum is that it takes an enormous amount of heat to get your first puddle. The base material keeps that heat for a LONG time, so you can run another few passes more easily. But, you need to quickly taper off the heat used to get your first puddle because the accumulated heat is melting the interior (below the oxide layer). Continuing to weld only turns the interior (melts at a much lower temp than the oxide) to goo so your puddle/beads are just rubbery snot worms.

You can plunge the part in a bucket of water to quickly quench it without losing all the heat. I like 1/4" for practice, not 1/2". 1/2" is (in my opinion) much harder to deal with for the reasons mentioned above.
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:19 pm

Practice lap #5 today.
Attachments
Lap7.23.JPG
Lap7.23.JPG (24.08 KiB) Viewed 146 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby jroark » Sun Jul 23, 2017 5:33 pm

I've also been practicing on some 1/8" and I have my machine set at 140A until I run a pass or two and then I cut it back to around 130A or so. Sometimes I'll run a bead a little cold just to see if I have enough control to keep from just flooring the pedal. I'm really just looking for consistent bead width and uniformity. I'm thinking that on the thinner stuff having more control of the pedal and being able to make consistent beads is more important than penetration. Not trying to say penetration isn't a very important factor either.
jroark
Guide
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:07 pm

I had not tried a T joint lately and gave one a try with a #5 cup. I was impressed by how shiny the tungsten stayed.
Attachments
T.July26.JPG
T.July26.JPG (20.78 KiB) Viewed 109 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 1:33 pm

Dip less, travel more. You'll continue to get smoother and more consistent beads :)
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 456
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:43 pm

Thank you.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Warrenh » Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:41 am

Gene, I'm wondering how you place your torch hand when you are welding. It looks like you might be having trouble moving it smoothly. Dont put too much pressure down on the table. Just lightly touch it with the heel of your hand. I sometimes extend my pinky and just touch the tip of the surface is rough or hard to slide on.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Warrenh
Workhorse
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 12:31 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding