It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:57 am Advanced search

My progress

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:54 pm

Then I tried to fix the other side. It looks to me like bad argon flow, but what I'm curious about is where did the blue come from?
Attachments
TheBad.JPG
TheBad.JPG (18.94 KiB) Viewed 334 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:31 pm

Let me try to maximize the spot.
Attachments
ActualPixels.JPG
ActualPixels.JPG (39.27 KiB) Viewed 327 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:52 am

Did you use a chemical to clean the aluminum before you welded it? That blue is not something I've seen, but it certainly looks as though the start of that weld is rather wonky. No gas, or tungsten touching the alloy, or both...
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:00 am

This happened on the second pass. i.e. All the ugly welding along the long end was already cool. I was starting a weld on the short side when this happened.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 9:43 am

The metal has been welded and cut several times, I do that practicing. The partial weld along the right side of the spot may be from a previous weld.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby LtBadd » Tue Jun 27, 2017 6:53 pm

I was thinking maybe if you hit the tungsten it could be vaporized filler wire? If you didn't then maybe a spot of contamination within the parent metal
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:21 pm

Today's practice felt like it went well.
Attachments
July02.JPG
July02.JPG (46.75 KiB) Viewed 284 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:15 pm

Here is a full size cropped area of the bottom weld. I need to see if I can get the picture to post of a close-up.
Attachments
bumps.JPG
bumps.JPG (40.73 KiB) Viewed 281 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 10:53 pm

I'm working on keeping the filler rod close to the puddle and making even ripples.
Attachments
July05.JPG
July05.JPG (44.66 KiB) Viewed 263 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby nelson » Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:56 pm

Strange blue. Your practice looks good to me, even and structural. Those craters are an easy fix if you want. You using pedal, 4T or 2 T?
Nelson
Stone knives and bearskins.....and a NEW EVERLAST 164SI !!!
nelson
Guide
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:21 pm
Location: near philly

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding