It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:59 am Advanced search

My progress

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:31 pm

Found this on the inside.
Attachments
Splater.JPG
Splater.JPG (39.92 KiB) Viewed 206 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:39 pm

Back to my normal place to improve from.
Attachments
BackToNormal.JPG
BackToNormal.JPG (39.37 KiB) Viewed 205 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 11:29 pm

That one looked a little cold so I tried 95 & 100 amps.
Attachments
100A.JPG
100A.JPG (41.37 KiB) Viewed 198 times
95A.JPG
95A.JPG (43.08 KiB) Viewed 198 times
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:45 am

Try reducing the amount of filler rod you add each dab, and increase your travel distance between dabs. This will help even out your beads and flatten the fillet some.

A trick I've found helpful when approaching the end of a weld, is to begin tapering the foot pedal so I have to hold longer to get the same penetration. This does 2 things: it greatly reduces the cratering at the end, and it keeps the puddle from spreading out too flat due to accumulated heat in the base metal.

You can practice this on flat beads. Just make a 3-4" bead, get the start hot, dab, slide, dab, slide and when you reach the approximate end, ease back the pedal and make yourself hold there until the bead soaks in to be as wide as the rest of the bead. It's a very good practice drill to help with aluminum welding.

Your latest pictures show a tendency of over-filling and I would suspect that the root of that weld is probably cold or even hollow. You're melting the top of the plate (upper toe) which tells me you have lots of heat, but your arc length is either long, travel too slowly, or you're not pointing the arc into the joint. Or all of the above :) But you are doing pretty good work for being self taught on challenging alloy!
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 9:27 am

cj737 Thank you for your input. That was very constructive advice.
I'll give those things a try.
I can't take credit for being "self-taught," I did take an evening class at the vo-tech and the teacher still gives me advice.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby cj737 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:38 pm

Welding 1/8" aluminum will require more than 100 amps, at least to start. If on the pedal, crank up the amps to 150, get your puddle, then taper off until you feel like the puddle and your travel speed are comfortable for your coordination. There's no requirement to weld fast unless its stainless steel!
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:38 pm

Thank you
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

Re: My progress

Postby Oscar » Fri Jul 14, 2017 7:23 pm

I have a feeling your're not actually using the whole 100 or 95 amps, but I could be wrong. Are you babying the pedal or actually giving it full throttle to get the full listed amperage?
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1311
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: My progress

Postby mtncrawler » Fri Jul 14, 2017 8:52 pm

Hey there - another noob here so I would normally not chime in but as there are some real experts here. (I've just been lurking until now)

During my practice, I always wondered how well I modulate the pedal (how steady, how much amperage I was using...etc) as I attempted to control the weld pool on simple stringers (1/8" aluminum). What I did was use my IPhone and took a video of the control panel while I was welding. Then I played it back to see how much, when, and how steady I was actually controlling the amps used at different parts of the bead. Really opened my eyes.. :shock: Not my idea - I just remember seeing some "split" shots probably on Jody's channel or somewhere else...and thought I'd at least have a look at that aspect (I don't have the means to video the actual weld underway)
mtncrawler
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 11:48 am
Location: Colorado

Re: My progress

Postby Gene.243 » Fri Jul 14, 2017 10:08 pm

I ramp up quickly right after getting an arc started. Then move along at full throttle for an inch or so then start backing off to maintain bead width. At least that's my plan.
Gene.243
Workhorse
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 8:43 pm
Location: Southwest Oklahoma

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding