It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:54 am Advanced search

Arc marks

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Arc marks

Postby ldbtx » Sat Jul 15, 2017 4:34 pm

I like the idea that was mentioned of using a cutting board, or any other HDPE plate. That would certainly eliminate any moisture questions.
Miller Bobcat 225
Tweco Fabricator 211i
AHP AlphaTIG 200x
Lincoln SP-135+
Hypertherm Powermax 30 Air
ProStar O/A torch
User avatar
ldbtx
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:54 am
Location: North Central Texas

Re: Arc marks

Postby Warrenh » Sat Jul 15, 2017 8:53 pm

I blow off the table every time we start new ails and I dont bump weld like its shown on video. I do vary the heat but not off and on. I dont like how that method looks. I will try to get a pic of thede marks. They dont happen every time. Image

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Warrenh
Workhorse
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 12:31 pm

Re: Arc marks

Postby nelson » Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:21 pm

Maybe (ha ) I'm an idiot. That weld looks great but the color of it does not. Am I missing something?
Stone knives and bearskins.....and a NEW EVERLAST 164SI !!!
nelson
Guide
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:21 pm
Location: near philly

Re: Arc marks

Postby LtBadd » Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:22 pm

nelson wrote:Maybe (ha ) I'm an idiot. That weld looks great but the color of it does not. Am I missing something?

anodized...
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: Arc marks

Postby dave powelson » Mon Jul 17, 2017 9:40 pm

nelson wrote:Maybe (ha ) I'm an idiot. That weld looks great but the color of it does not. Am I missing something?


That's a normal and great looking weld bead for anodized.
The bead looks that way from the anodized skin floating on top of the puddle.
dave powelson
Workhorse
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 3:09 am
Location: yuba city, CA

Re: Arc marks

Postby nelson » Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:34 pm

Thanks. I learned something today.
Being a noob I would have said that is stainless tube and the weld looks like the backside, unshielded stainless weld. When I think anodized I picture that dull finish.
Par for me.
Stone knives and bearskins.....and a NEW EVERLAST 164SI !!!
nelson
Guide
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:21 pm
Location: near philly

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding