It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:01 am Advanced search

TIG welding help

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: TIG welding help

Postby cj737 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:37 pm

Are your cables reversed?
cj737
Heavy Hitter
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: TIG welding help

Postby MarkL » Sun Jul 23, 2017 2:45 pm

Your original post mentions that you're using a gas lens. Have you ever used this lens successfully or is it brand new? If you've never used it successfully, put the standard collet body back on that came with the machine and try that. I've had gas lenses that stop working for reasons I've never figured out. Also if it's a cheap lens from eChinaBay, that might be the problem even if it's brand new.
Lincoln Square Wave 200
Lincoln 225 AC/DC
Harris Oxy/Acetylene torch
MarkL
Guide
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:09 pm
Location: Far west Chicago burbs

Re: TIG welding help

Postby Warrenh » Sun Jul 23, 2017 6:57 pm

How much of your tungsten is sticking out of the cup.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Warrenh
Workhorse
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 12:31 pm

Re: TIG welding help

Postby christiankeith90 » Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:43 pm

It was a bad regulator! Hooked another regulator up and the gas flowed perfectly. I didn't have any time to weld but I can't wait to try it with good gas flow lol
christiankeith90
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:59 am

Re: TIG welding help

Postby AndersK » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:35 am

Great, now the fun part begins 8-)
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 624
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: TIG welding help

Postby MarkL » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:26 pm

christiankeith90 wrote:It was a bad regulator!

Is that the regulator that came with the machine? That should be warrantied if it is.
Lincoln Square Wave 200
Lincoln 225 AC/DC
Harris Oxy/Acetylene torch
MarkL
Guide
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:09 pm
Location: Far west Chicago burbs

Re: TIG welding help

Postby Oscar » Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:49 pm

christiankeith90 wrote:It was a bad regulator! Hooked another regulator up and the gas flowed perfectly. I didn't have any time to weld but I can't wait to try it with good gas flow lol


Nice. Got it on Guess #2! :)
HTP Invertig 221 DV w/ Arctic Chill cooler DV.
Millermatic 211 Inverter w/ Spoolmate-150
Eastwood Versacut 40A Plasma cutter
User avatar
Oscar
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:41 am
Location: Laredo, Tx

Re: TIG welding help

Postby christiankeith90 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:44 pm

Yeah, they replaced it for free. Thanks guys
christiankeith90
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:59 am

Re: TIG welding help

Postby ricahrdmeyers » Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:31 am

Hi, I have also got a square wave TIG 200 which was bought by my uncle. In fact, I am a beginner in this. My main intention to study welding is that to repair my car that was actually used by my grandpa. I just want to keep that for his memory. Now it is in a damaged condition. I have to do some works for the door,fender etc. But my friend suggested to seek the help of a steel fabrication company in Toronto and am planning to get their help. I am actually fed up with the welding process at times. Beginners have to be cautious of such stuff. It is high time that I have to learn this more.
ricahrdmeyers
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 12:05 am

Re: TIG welding help

Postby castweldsolutions » Fri Aug 04, 2017 9:21 pm

Warrenh wrote:How much of your tungsten is sticking out of the cup.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk


I know this post is kinda old and the problem has already been fixed, but I thought I'd add my 2 cents. Besides technique, the 3 hardware mistakes I see my students make most often is 1st, like Warrenh mentioned, they stick the tungsten out too far. Text books will tell you the stickout should be 1-2 times the diameter of the tungsten. With regular hardware on mild steel though, you can easily get away with a 1/4" stickout, gas lenses of course offer more. The other two common mistakes I see is students will put the collet on backwards which blocks the gas completely, OR they will screw the back cap on first, which causes the collet body to only screw in 1-2 turns, causing clearance issues and gas issues.
Tyler
User avatar
castweldsolutions
Active Member
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 1:48 pm
Location: Memphis Tennessee

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding