It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:27 pm Advanced search

Thin aluminum

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby motox » Tue Aug 01, 2017 7:12 am

Anders
you should repost some of your pervious projects.
as i remember you have some beauties!
craig
htp invertig 221
syncrowave 250
miller 140 mig
hypertherm plasma
morse 14 metal devil
motox
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Milford Delaware

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby AndersK » Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:10 pm

Thx Craig
No need to repost, they're still here ;)

Added a link in my signature just for you :mrgreen:
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby motox » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:40 am

anders
thanks great stuff. the torch box is my favorite, love the rivets.
i use them a lot myself.
craig
htp invertig 221
syncrowave 250
miller 140 mig
hypertherm plasma
morse 14 metal devil
motox
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1308
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Milford Delaware

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby Dalzani » Tue Aug 22, 2017 6:46 pm

Hello all. I´m back.

I´m not sure about my skills with TIG welding aluminum so... We decide to rent a machine instead buy one for a while.
Today, I did my initial tests using a lot of 1.5mm thick aluminum rectangles.

My first impression... TIG welding carbon steel IS PRETTY EASY!!! :lol:

Ok, my problems:

1) After start the pudle I can run the bead easily for 4 or 5 inches on a but joint and than... A hole. I´m using 55A. I think that is the hot building up and I don´t have a foot pedal.
2) At the start and end edges is very difficult to me, ALL TIMES I´m melting down the aluminum sheet. Any trick?
3) This is only cosmetic but will be any quality (structural) issues if a did a washing weld? First pass using filler rod and a second pass with no filler. I asking this because this project needs a good appearance and the welding beads will be visible.

Thanks all.
Dalzani
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:46 pm

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby cj737 » Tue Aug 22, 2017 9:34 pm

Dalzani wrote:Hello all. I´m back.

I´m not sure about my skills with TIG welding aluminum so... We decide to rent a machine instead buy one for a while.
Today, I did my initial tests using a lot of 1.5mm thick aluminum rectangles.

My first impression... TIG welding carbon steel IS PRETTY EASY!!! :lol:

Ok, my problems:

1) After start the pudle I can run the bead easily for 4 or 5 inches on a but joint and than... A hole. I´m using 55A. I think that is the hot building up and I don´t have a foot pedal. yep, exactly
2) At the start and end edges is very difficult to me, ALL TIMES I´m melting down the aluminum sheet. Any trick? start away from the end, light up, slide backwards with a dab to "add" filler. Near end, add more filler quickly to prevent burning out/thru.
3) This is only cosmetic but will be any quality (structural) issues if a did a washing weld? First pass using filler rod and a second pass with no filler. I asking this because this project needs a good appearance and the welding beads will be visible. works info. You can probably lower your amps too as the part is already quite hot. Same is true for the above. After first weld, the base is HOT, lower your amps some to help prevent burning up. And reduce the distance you weld to help control the heat.

Thanks all.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 584
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby AndersK » Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:56 am

Another trick when starting close to the edge is to lay the rod over the joint and let it protrude a few mm outside the edge. Light up at the end of the rod and let it form a ball, move closer to the edge and let it fuse with base metal.

You might need to do a few trials first to find how much protrusion you can handle. Too much and it won't fuse unless you increase current.

The most common mistake I did when starting with aluminium was too low current and to dip the rod too soon. You really need to watch the puddle and not dip until it gets that shiny mirror look. Otherwise the rod will cool it and just ball up and oxidise. When you finally get it to fuse it won't look as good as you expect.
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby Dalzani » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:40 pm

Nice!

We are doing a lot of carbon steel welding today. Tomorrow I´ll restart my tests on aluminum. Then I´ll take some pictures.

Thanks.
Dalzani
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:46 pm

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby AndersK » Thu Aug 24, 2017 2:08 pm

Forgot to mention another trick

Add an extra piece at the edge and tack all 3. Then you simply break the excess off

IMG_20170824_50257.jpg
IMG_20170824_50257.jpg (28.09 KiB) Viewed 195 times
]
Attachments
IMG_20170824_42495.jpg
IMG_20170824_42495.jpg (34.01 KiB) Viewed 195 times
User avatar
AndersK
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:49 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby Dalzani » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:03 pm

Good ideia. For sure I´ll use it.

Thanks.
Dalzani
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:46 pm

Re: Thin aluminum

Postby LtBadd » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:29 pm

AndersK wrote:Forgot to mention another trick

Add an extra piece at the edge and tack all 3. Then you simply break the excess off


AndersK, you snapped it off before starting the weld!! :lol: :lol:
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

PreviousNext

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding