It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:44 pm Advanced search

newbe question

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

newbe question

Postby Charliem » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:30 am

Hello I have a question about position of tig filler rod while welding.

while welding do I keep the rod in the shielding gas or is it ok to pull it back out of the shielding gas? I have seen various videos with people doing both. I want to know the correct way to do this. Thanks.

Charlie
Charliem
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:41 pm

Re: newbe question

Postby cj737 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:47 am

It depends upon the rod material. Stainless and titanium filler requires it remain under the shielding gas to avoid any oxidation or contamination once it's "dipped" and heated. Aluminum and carbon filler do not suffer the same results and can be introduced and removed from the gas without significant performance change.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: newbe question

Postby Charliem » Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:05 am

Thanks for the reply. now I know.

regards
Charlie
Charliem
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:41 pm

Re: newbe question

Postby dgapilot » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:20 am

Even with aluminum and carbon steel the rod will oxidize if taken out of the shielding gas. It might not have as bad a result as the more active metals, but it will impact the overall quality of the weld. Even with O/A welding, you always try and keep the rod in the shielded area.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
David

Everlast 210 EXT
Lincoln AC225
Lotos LTP5000D
Oxy-Acetylene
dgapilot
Workhorse
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:00 pm

Re: newbe question

Postby LtBadd » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:23 pm

I agree with cj737 and dgapilot, if I was welding code work or other critical part I'd keep the filler in the shielding, if your welding something else, it may not matter.

It a good habit to form to keep the filler in the shielding, time and experience come into play with this, and will teach you many things, as with any other trade.
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1348
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: newbe question

Postby cj737 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:16 am

Not beat on that poor equine laying in the roadside ditch...

With aluminum filler rod, keeping it in the shielding gas can be problematic. The ambient heat often tends to melt the filler back which produces a very inconsistent bead/fill. Lots of variables involved like cup size, position, amps, etc... As for the filler oxidizing, true, AL oxidizes immediately. But when welding, the AC current removes that oxidation so it becomes less of an issue.

I think the OP's main question was focused on an answer relative to SS and Ti. And as has been said, non-code related work, carbon steel (and AL) is perfectly fine withdrawn from the gas.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding