It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:51 am Advanced search

"Sandy" looking beads

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

"Sandy" looking beads

Postby jroark » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:15 pm

I had one of you guys comment on another thread that I must be using 4043 filler because of the sandy looking beads. I guess that's normal? How do you guys get shiny beads using 4043? The welds I'm doing look fine but I was wondering about that certain thing and after the other post I couldn't figure out if I was doing something wrong or if that's just the way it is. Thank.
jroark
Ace
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby Poland308 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:43 pm

Just the way it is. It has to do with the individual components of the filler. As well as the metal your welding on. It's not so much that you won't ever get shiny beads with it , but that it's common and not bad if you get that grainy look. Super clean metal and filler will help a lot.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby LtBadd » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:01 pm

To demonstrate how dirty a new length of aluminum filler is

Take a paper towel and isopropyl alcohol, wet the towel and wipe the filler...see the black line that just came off the "clean" filler? Keep wiping it down until you don't get any more dirt.

How will this affect the weld, for most jobs not at all, if you were doing critical work then it would be worth the effort.
Richard

Insert witty, sarcastic, or philosophical remark here.
User avatar
LtBadd
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1345
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 4:00 pm
Location: Clearwater FL

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby jroark » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:56 pm

Ok thanks. I've cleaned the filler with acetone but really got nothing different. The beads look shiny under the hood but after they cool they're back grainy looking. At least it's normal.
jroark
Ace
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby pgk » Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:56 pm

Try some 5356 ;)
Esab SVI 300, Mig 4HD wire feeder, 30A spool gun, Miller Passport, Dynasty 300 DX, Coolmate 4, Spectrum 2050, C&K Cold Wire feeder WF-3, Black Gold Tungsten Sharperner, Ellis 1600
User avatar
pgk
Guide
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:48 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby motox » Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:54 pm

try clean 4943 wets out nice.
craig
htp invertig 221
syncrowave 250
miller 140 mig
hypertherm plasma
morse 14 metal devil
motox
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Milford Delaware

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby MosquitoMoto » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:17 am

I've tried 4043 of all sizes and brands.

Cleaned the filler, cleaned the work, ran cold, ran hot, varied balance, hz, gas, tried whistling, tried humming, stuck my tongue out the corner of my mouth...the bead is always sandy.

I use 5356 now. ;)


K
User avatar
MosquitoMoto
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:38 am
Location: The Land Down Under

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby GreinTime » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:55 am

Just don't use AlcoTec

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
#oneleggedproblems
-=Sam=-
GreinTime
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 981
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:20 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby motox » Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:16 pm

Re: "Sandy" looking beads
Unread postby GreinTime » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:55 am

Just don't use AlcoTec

Sent from my VS995 using Tapatalk
#oneleggedproblems
-=Sam=-
GreinTime

yup it sucks
craig
htp invertig 221
syncrowave 250
miller 140 mig
hypertherm plasma
morse 14 metal devil
motox
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 12:49 pm
Location: Milford Delaware

Re: "Sandy" looking beads

Postby jroark » Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:42 am

Does 5356 weld different than 4043 much?
jroark
Ace
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:39 pm
Location: Ramseur, NC

Next

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding