It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:46 am Advanced search

Tack with TIG without Argon

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby Lightning » Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:05 am

Why would you want to do this? It just seems like an odd question, like "Can I run my car engine without oil, just to run to the store?"
Lightning
Active Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:55 pm

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby zamanali » Fri Oct 06, 2017 11:39 am

I watched the Jody video regarding speed tacking with a blast of amps for thin metals, and was curios about how much argon gas is really working and affecting during that fraction of a second.

Originally the question without Argon gas was only for "Tacking" and not for a complete continuous weld.

I do understand welding with TIG without argon gas is a No-No, but that "speed tacking" by Jody is not in any welding Textbook but working marvelously.

It made me wonder during that "speed tack", does it provide enough time for things to get messed up real bad? or will it be just fine? or maybe it could be some sort of acceptable? those are still untested and unseen ?
zamanali
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:08 pm

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby MinnesotaDave » Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:41 pm

zamanali wrote:I watched the Jody video regarding speed tacking with a blast of amps for thin metals, and was curios about how much argon gas is really working and affecting during that fraction of a second.

Originally the question without Argon gas was only for "Tacking" and not for a complete continuous weld.

I do understand welding with TIG without argon gas is a No-No, but that "speed tacking" by Jody is not in any welding Textbook but working marvelously.

It made me wonder during that "speed tack", does it provide enough time for things to get messed up real bad? or will it be just fine? or maybe it could be some sort of acceptable? those are still untested and unseen ?


Go ahead and see if everyone is somehow wrong and that tacking is just fine as long as it's quick.

I seriously doubt you will like the outcome, but from what I've read it seems you keep asking the same question - fire it up and try it and let us know - lol :D

Btw, speed tacking is not against textbooks. It's just tacking with more amps in less time - some very small parts are actually spot welded this way.
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby zamanali » Fri Oct 06, 2017 1:54 pm

here, i couldn't test it myself for some reason
i was hoping to see if anyone tested it out before, at least i learnt from others experience, if not from the exact test
about the spot weld you mentioned, i suppose those are without any shielding gas, isn't it ?
zamanali
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:08 pm

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby Poland308 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:36 pm

Most spot welds are done with copper contacts that have to be replaced often due to the pitting from the process. That’s like comparing apples and oranges.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby Farmwelding » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:43 pm

zamanali wrote:I watched the Jody video regarding speed tacking with a blast of amps for thin metals, and was curios about how much argon gas is really working and affecting during that fraction of a second.

Originally the question without Argon gas was only for "Tacking" and not for a complete continuous weld.

I do understand welding with TIG without argon gas is a No-No, but that "speed tacking" by Jody is not in any welding Textbook but working marvelously.

It made me wonder during that "speed tack", does it provide enough time for things to get messed up real bad? or will it be just fine? or maybe it could be some sort of acceptable? those are still untested and unseen ?

The effect of gas is immediate. Running anything without gas that should have gas causes immediate porosity. A fraction of pre-flow/post flow secures the tack from outside contaminants in the air.
A student now but really want to weld everyday. Want to learn everything about everything. Want to become a knower of all and master of none.
Instagram: @farmwelding
Nick
Farmwelding
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:37 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby Lightning » Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:39 pm

When you TIG weld, in addition to providing a shield of inert gas, the argon or helium ionizes into plasma, providing a conductive path for the current to flow from the tungsten to the work.

Air ... not so much. Plus there's all that oxygen (21%), just itching to react and combine with molten metals! BOOM

Hint: Without INERT GAS, you don't have Tungsten INERT GAS (TIG) welding.
Last edited by Lightning on Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lightning
Active Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:55 pm

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby cj737 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 4:42 pm

...and if you watch, when Jody (or anyone competent) who does speed tack, hovers momentarily over the tack to allow the shielding gas to cool the tack and tungsten. Most machines have some amount of post flow or user set post flow to cool the tungsten and protect the weld.
cj737
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 557
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby MinnesotaDave » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:25 pm

Poland308 wrote:Most spot welds are done with copper contacts that have to be replaced often due to the pitting from the process. That’s like comparing apples and oranges.


I was actually only referring to the tig spot weld. Basically just speed tacks and sometimes done with a spot timer for consistency.
Dave J.

Beware of false knowledge; it is more dangerous than ignorance. ~George Bernard Shaw~

Airco 300 - Syncro 350
Invertec v250-s
Thermal Arc 161 and 300
MM210
Dialarc
Tried being normal once, didn't take....I think it was a Tuesday.
User avatar
MinnesotaDave
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:57 pm
Location: Bemidji MN, U.S.A.

Re: Tack with TIG without Argon

Postby Poland308 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:06 pm

Well there’s that too.
I have more questions than answers

Josh
Poland308
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Iowa

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding