It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 11:42 am Advanced search

Manganese welds cracking

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Manganese welds cracking

Postby Mikey 028 » Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:28 pm

Hello all.Im trying to find someone who welds manganese and see if they can tell me how to eliminate weld cracking when i start welding in a different area. The parts are wear caps on a large hammer mill. The material is about 3/4" thick and i have a short window of time to get them welded
Mikey 028
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 11:13 pm
Location: Indianapolis

Re: Manganese welds cracking

Postby Coldman » Sun Oct 08, 2017 10:36 pm

Hi Mikey,
manganese wear steels (usually quenched and tempered) should really be welded to a WPS. You should ask for one, they may have it.

In general for these type of wear plates etc, you would need at least 200*F preheat, peening each pass with something like a needle gun while above 750*F and finally slow cooling of the completed weld. Peening below 750*F can cause cracking.
Hydrogen controlled electrodes should be used and all surfaces must be clean prior to welding.

There are many different types of manganese steel, each can have slightly different temps to the above so it really is worthwhile knowing exactly what you've got and using a WPS.
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: Manganese welds cracking

Postby Coldman » Sun Oct 08, 2017 11:31 pm

Have a look at this for ideas too. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kqq3xv7HfxU
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz


Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding