It is currently Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:40 pm Advanced search

6G Pipe TIG

Tig welding tips, questions, equipment, applications, instructions, techniques, tig welding machines, troubleshooting tig welding process

Re: 6G Pipe TIG

Postby Ant428 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:36 pm

cj737 wrote:What bevel angle are you using? About 35* is good for that thickness. Bevel to a fine point, no land. Set a 1/16” gap, four tacks. Grab your 3/32 rod and start washing it in. Remember as you travel uphill, the heat is accumulating quickly. Your picture shows a lot of sag on the inside, so I’d suspect too much heat or too wide a gap to start.

After the root, let it cool down to about 250* before you lay the fill pass.


I'm going to try this tomorrow and see how it goes. I will post an update. I'll try the 1/16 gap and 3/32 rod .
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: 6G Pipe TIG

Postby Ant428 » Wed Dec 27, 2017 10:36 pm

Coldman wrote:What technique are you using for the root pass. Key hole dip? Laywire?


Sent using Tapatalk


Laywire
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Re: 6G Pipe TIG

Postby Coldman » Thu Dec 28, 2017 12:14 am

With laywire it’s best if gap and wire are the same size. If the wire is bigger as in this case incomplete penetration is high risk. Either widen your gap to 1/8” or use 3/32” wire. 105-110 amps and you’ll do fine. Probably 110-115amps for the second pass.


Sent using Tapatalk
Flat out like a lizard drinkin'
Coldman
Weldmonger
 
Posts: 1131
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 2:16 am
Location: Oz

Re: 6G Pipe TIG

Postby Ant428 » Thu Dec 28, 2017 8:54 am

Coldman wrote:With laywire it’s best if gap and wire are the same size. If the wire is bigger as in this case incomplete penetration is high risk. Either widen your gap to 1/8” or use 3/32” wire. 105-110 amps and you’ll do fine. Probably 110-115amps for the second pass.


Sent using Tapatalk


I will try that again. I did a 3/32 gap once and filled with 3/32 wire at 100 amps and it kept keyholing too much. I'll try moving faster.
Ant428
Active Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:22 am

Previous

Return to Tig Welding - Tig Welding Aluminum - Tig Welding Techniques - Aluminum Tig Welding